You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Member of the Southport FC Former Players Association
Real Name: Gerard Kielty
Normal Position: Midfielder
Born: 01/09/1976 (Urmston)

Ged Kielty



Season: 1997/1998 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
16/08/1997 League / Conference Home HEDNESFORD TOWN 4 - 1 2
19/08/1997 League / Conference Away LEEK TOWN 1 - 0 0
23/08/1997 League / Conference Away STEVENAGE BORO 0 - 1 0
25/08/1997 League / Conference Home HALIFAX TOWN 0 - 0 0
30/08/1997 League / Conference Home FARNBOROUGH TOWN 3 - 1 0
03/09/1997 League / Conference Away GATESHEAD 2 - 0 0
07/09/1997 League / Conference Home SLOUGH TOWN 1 - 2 0
13/09/1997 League / Conference Away WOKING 1 - 1 0
20/09/1997 League / Conference Away HEDNESFORD TOWN 1 - 2 0
27/09/1997 League / Conference Home RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS 3 - 2 0
04/10/1997 League / Conference Away WELLING UNITED 5 - 3 1
07/10/1997 Conference League Cup / 1 Away LEEK TOWN 1 - 3 0
11/10/1997 League / Conference Home KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS 1 - 2 0
18/10/1997 League / Conference Away HEREFORD UNITED 1 - 1 0
01/11/1997 League / Conference Home KETTERING TOWN 2 - 1 0
08/11/1997 League / Conference Away TELFORD UNITED 2 - 2 0
15/11/1997 FA Cup / 1 Home YORK CITY 0 - 4 0
22/11/1997 League / Conference Home STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 4 - 2 1
29/11/1997 League / Conference Away SLOUGH TOWN 0 - 1 0
06/12/1997 League / Conference Home LEEK TOWN 2 - 2 0
13/12/1997 League / Conference Away NORTHWICH VICS 0 - 0 0
20/12/1997 League / Conference Home GATESHEAD 3 - 1 0
26/12/1997 League / Conference Away MORECAMBE 0 - 2 0
29/12/1997 League / Conference Away STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 3 - 1 0
01/01/1998 League / Conference Home MORECAMBE 1 - 1 0
10/01/1998 FA Trophy / 1 Home WINSFORD UNITED 3 - 0 0
17/01/1998 League / Conference Away RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS 0 - 1 0
24/01/1998 League / Conference Home WELLING UNITED 3 - 1 1
31/01/1998 FA Trophy / 2 Away YEADING 6 - 0 1
03/02/1998 Lancashire Junior Cup / 3 Home BARROW 1 - 0 0
07/02/1998 League / Conference Home HAYES 0 - 2 0
14/02/1998 League / Conference Away KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS 1 - 1 0
21/02/1998 FA Trophy / 3 Away ALTRINCHAM 2 - 0 0
24/02/1998 Lancashire Junior Cup / SF Away ACCRINGTON STANLEY 1 - 0 0
07/03/1998 League / Conference Away KETTERING TOWN 1 - 2 0
10/03/1998 Liverpool Senior Cup / 2 Home ST HELENS TOWN 4 - 2 1
17/03/1998 FA Trophy / QFR Home GRANTHAM TOWN 3 - 1 0
21/03/1998 League / Conference Away HAYES 0 - 2 0
28/03/1998 FA Trophy / SF1L Away SLOUGH TOWN 1 - 0 0
08/04/1998 League / Conference Home NORTHWICH VICS 0 - 2 0
15/04/1998 League / Conference Home CHELTENHAM TOWN 1 - 2 0
18/04/1998 League / Conference Away DOVER ATHLETIC 1 - 3 0
23/04/1998 League / Conference Away FARNBOROUGH TOWN 2 - 3 0
25/04/1998 League / Conference Home YEOVIL TOWN 2 - 1 0
28/04/1998 League / Conference Home TELFORD UNITED 1 - 2 0
30/04/1998 League / Conference Home DOVER ATHLETIC 0 - 1 0
02/05/1998 League / Conference Away CHELTENHAM TOWN 0 - 2 0
08/05/1998 Liverpool Senior Cup / SF Home LIVERPOOL 2 - 3 0
17/05/1998 FA Trophy / Final Away CHELTENHAM TOWN 0 - 1 0

Related News Articles

Catching Up With Ged Kielty

Southport have only played at Wembley once in their history so the eleven that stepped out underneath the twin towers on that day in May 1998 will forever be remembered. The man I caught up with last week was one of those men. Manchester born Ged Kielty played for the

Top