You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Philip Jonathan Morgan
Normal Position: Goalkeeper
Height: 6'1
Weight: 13st 0lbs
Born: 18/12/1974 (Stoke-on-trent)

Came to Southport as part of a swap deal involving Billy Stewart. As Hednesford's player of the year the previous years he was widely tipped to be the club's new number 1, but nobody estimated the impact Steve Dickinson would have and Morgan was destined to take a place as his understudy.



Season Date From To Value
1999/2000 HEDNESFORD TOWN Southport Undisclosed
2001/2002 Southport UNATTACHED Released



Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1999/2000 000
2000/2001 010
2001/2002 010
Total 0 2 0


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
27/04/2002 League / ConferenceH FOREST GREEN ROVERS 5 - 1
23/04/2002 League / ConferenceA YEOVIL TOWN 0 - 0
20/04/2002 League / ConferenceA DONCASTER ROVERS 0 - 1
16/04/2002 Liverpool Senior Cup / SFH EVERTON 1 - 3
13/04/2002 League / ConferenceH HAYES 2 - 3
10/04/2002 League / ConferenceA SCARBOROUGH 0 - 2
01/04/2002 League / ConferenceH BOSTON UNITED 2 - 3
23/03/2002 League / ConferenceA MARGATE 0 - 2
19/03/2002 League / ConferenceA MORECAMBE 2 - 2
16/03/2002 League / ConferenceH BARNET 0 - 1
09/03/2002 League / ConferenceA NORTHWICH VICS 1 - 3
02/03/2002 League / ConferenceH STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 3 - 1
16/02/2002 League / ConferenceH WOKING 2 - 0
09/02/2002 League / ConferenceA TELFORD UNITED 1 - 1
05/02/2002 Lancashire Junior Cup / 3H BARROW 0 - 2
02/02/2002 League / ConferenceH NUNEATON BOROUGH 1 - 1
26/01/2002 League / ConferenceH HEREFORD UNITED 1 - 1
19/01/2002 League / ConferenceA STEVENAGE BORO 1 - 2
12/01/2002 FA Trophy / 3H GRESLEY ROVERS 1 - 1
08/01/2002 Lancashire Junior Cup / 2H LANCASTER CITY 2 - 1
05/01/2002 League / ConferenceH LEIGH RMI 5 - 0
29/12/2001 League / ConferenceA FARNBOROUGH TOWN 1 - 0
26/12/2001 League / ConferenceH MORECAMBE 1 - 1
15/12/2001 League / ConferenceA CHESTER CITY 2 - 0
08/12/2001 League / ConferenceA DOVER ATHLETIC 1 - 0
04/12/2001 Liverpool Senior Cup / 1A ST HELENS TOWN 2 - 1
01/12/2001 League / ConferenceH DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE 2 - 2
24/11/2001 League / ConferenceA HAYES 0 - 1
17/11/2001 FA Cup / 1A DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE 0 - 1
09/11/2001 League / ConferenceH YEOVIL TOWN 3 - 0
03/11/2001 League / ConferenceA BOSTON UNITED 0 - 0
30/10/2001 FA Cup / 4QRH MARINE 2 - 1
27/10/2001 FA Cup / 4QA MARINE 1 - 1
20/10/2001 League / ConferenceH DOVER ATHLETIC 0 - 2
16/10/2001 Football League Cup / 1A ROCHDALE 0 - 2
13/10/2001 League / ConferenceA WOKING 0 - 2
09/10/2001 League / ConferenceH SCARBOROUGH 1 - 0
06/10/2001 League / ConferenceH TELFORD UNITED 0 - 0
02/10/2001 League / ConferenceA NUNEATON BOROUGH 0 - 3
29/09/2001 League / ConferenceH DONCASTER ROVERS 1 - 0
22/09/2001 League / ConferenceA FOREST GREEN ROVERS 1 - 2
18/09/2001 League / ConferenceA STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 0 - 0
15/09/2001 League / ConferenceH MARGATE 1 - 2
11/09/2001 League / ConferenceH NORTHWICH VICS 5 - 1
08/09/2001 League / ConferenceA BARNET 0 - 0
04/09/2001 League / ConferenceA LEIGH RMI 2 - 1
01/09/2001 League / ConferenceH STEVENAGE BORO 0 - 0
27/08/2001 League / ConferenceA HEREFORD UNITED 0 - 0
25/08/2001 League / ConferenceH FARNBOROUGH TOWN 2 - 5
21/08/2001 League / ConferenceH CHESTER CITY 3 - 2
18/08/2001 League / ConferenceA DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE 1 - 1
24/04/2001 Lancashire Junior Cup / FinalN LANCASTER CITY 1 - 0
20/03/2001 Lancashire Junior Cup / SFA MORECAMBE 3 - 1
10/03/2001 FA Trophy / QFA CHESTER CITY 0 - 1
24/02/2001 FA Trophy / 5A WEYMOUTH 2 - 1
23/01/2001 Liverpool Senior Cup / 1H ST HELENS TOWN 4 - 1
13/01/2001 FA Trophy / 3H HEDNESFORD TOWN 3 - 0
09/01/2001 Lancashire Junior Cup / 2A BARROW 5 - 3
14/11/2000 Lancashire Junior Cup / 1H DARWEN 3 - 0
28/10/2000 FA Cup / 4QA DONCASTER ROVERS 2 - 2
17/10/2000 Conference League Cup / 2H DONCASTER ROVERS 1 - 0
24/04/2000 League / ConferenceA HEDNESFORD TOWN 2 - 1
08/04/2000 League / ConferenceA WELLING UNITED 1 - 4
21/03/2000 League / ConferenceH DONCASTER ROVERS 1 - 0
18/03/2000 League / ConferenceA KETTERING TOWN 3 - 0
04/03/2000 League / ConferenceH HAYES 4 - 1
29/02/2000 League / ConferenceA SCARBOROUGH 0 - 3
19/02/2000 League / ConferenceA FOREST GREEN ROVERS 0 - 1
12/02/2000 League / ConferenceH YEOVIL TOWN 1 - 1
29/01/2000 League / ConferenceA SUTTON UNITED 1 - 1
25/01/2000 League / ConferenceA TELFORD UNITED 0 - 0
22/01/2000 League / ConferenceH HEDNESFORD TOWN 2 - 0
11/01/2000 Lancashire Junior Cup / 2H LEIGH RMI 1 - 2
08/01/2000 League / ConferenceA WOKING 0 - 0
03/01/2000 League / ConferenceH MORECAMBE 1 - 1
27/12/1999 League / ConferenceA MORECAMBE 3 - 3
Top