You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Neil David Gibson
Normal Position: Midfielder
Height: 5'11
Weight: 11st 8lbs
Born: 10/10/1979 (St Asaph)

Neil GibsonOriginal Port Online Player Profile:
Neil is a former Welsh U21 International and joined the club this summer having been released by SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY earlier. 22 year old Neil made his football league debut with TRANMERE ROVERS and has rejoined his previous coach , manager Phil Wilson, by signing for Southport



Season From To Value
2002/2003 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY Southport



Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
2002/2003 3161
Total 31 6 1


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
15/03/2003 League / ConferenceH DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE 2 - 3
01/03/2003 League / ConferenceH DONCASTER ROVERS 0 - 4
25/02/2003 FA Trophy / 5RH GLOUCESTER CITY 1 - 3
22/02/2003 FA Trophy / 5A GLOUCESTER CITY 1 - 1
11/02/2003 Liverpool Senior Cup / 2A PRESCOT CABLES 3 - 1
08/02/2003 League / ConferenceH GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET 1 - 1
04/02/2003 FA Trophy / 4H DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE 2 - 2
01/02/2003 FA Trophy / 4A DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE 0 - 0
25/01/2003 League / ConferenceA KETTERING TOWN 0 - 1
22/01/2003 Lancashire Junior Cup / 2A ACCRINGTON STANLEY 0 - 2
18/01/2003 League / ConferenceH FOREST GREEN ROVERS 2 - 2
14/01/2003 FA Trophy / 3A LEEK TOWN 2 - 1
01/01/2003 League / ConferenceH MORECAMBE 2 - 3
28/12/2002 League / ConferenceH SCARBOROUGH 1 - 1
26/12/2002 League / ConferenceA MORECAMBE 0 - 3
17/12/2002 Lancashire Junior Cup / 1H GREAT HARWOOD 4 - 1
14/12/2002 League / ConferenceA FARNBOROUGH TOWN 1 - 2
07/12/2002 FA Cup / 2H FARNBOROUGH TOWN 0 - 3
30/11/2002 League / ConferenceH CHESTER CITY 1 - 3
23/11/2002 League / ConferenceH YEOVIL TOWN 0 - 1
16/11/2002 FA Cup / 1H NOTTS COUNTY 4 - 2
09/11/2002 League / ConferenceA HEREFORD UNITED 2 - 0
02/11/2002 League / ConferenceH STEVENAGE BORO 3 - 2
26/10/2002 FA Cup / 4QH BRIDLINGTON TOWN 4 - 1
22/10/2002 Football League Cup / 1H LEIGH RMI 3 - 4
19/10/2002 League / ConferenceA MARGATE 0 - 1
12/10/2002 League / ConferenceH WOKING 5 - 1
08/10/2002 League / ConferenceH NORTHWICH VICS 1 - 1
05/10/2002 League / ConferenceA YEOVIL TOWN 0 - 6
28/09/2002 League / ConferenceA DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE 3 - 0
24/09/2002 League / ConferenceH HALIFAX TOWN 2 - 0
21/09/2002 League / ConferenceH BURTON ALBION 2 - 2
17/09/2002 League / ConferenceA DONCASTER ROVERS 0 - 0
14/09/2002 League / ConferenceA TELFORD UNITED 0 - 2
07/09/2002 League / ConferenceH FARNBOROUGH TOWN 0 - 0
03/09/2002 League / ConferenceH LEIGH RMI 4 - 2
31/08/2002 League / ConferenceA GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET 3 - 1
26/08/2002 League / ConferenceH KETTERING TOWN 0 - 0
24/08/2002 League / ConferenceA FOREST GREEN ROVERS 2 - 0
20/08/2002 League / ConferenceA SCARBOROUGH 2 - 2
17/08/2002 League / ConferenceH NUNEATON BOROUGH 1 - 0

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
17/12/2002Lancashire Junior Cup / 1H GREAT HARWOOD 4 - 1
31/08/2002League / ConferenceA GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET 3 - 1
Top