Real Name: Stephen Soley
Normal Position: Midfielder
Height: 5'11
Weight: 12st 8lbs
Born: 22/04/1971 (Widnes)

Steve SoleyOriginal Port Online Player Profile:
Steve started his career with LEEK TOWN, moving to PORTSMOUTH for 30000. A goalscoring mid-fielder, Steve moved to CARLISLE after a short loan spell at MACCLESFIELD. Phil Wilson moved quickly to sign Steve this summer and he has been made team captain for this campaign.



Season Date From To Value
2002/2003 CARLISLE UNITED Southport
2003/2004 Southport UNATTACHED



Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
2002/2003 2637
2003/2004 902
Total 35 3 9


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
15/11/2003 League / D6H SPENNYMOOR UNITED 2 - 3
11/11/2003 Lancashire Junior Cup / 1H COLNE 2 - 4
08/11/2003 League / D6H HUCKNALL TOWN 1 - 1
04/11/2003 League / D6A BARROW 1 - 1
25/10/2003 League / D6A FRICKLEY ATHLETIC 2 - 1
18/10/2003 League / D6H RADCLIFFE BOROUGH 2 - 1
20/09/2003 League / D6A ASHTON UNITED 1 - 2
16/09/2003 League / D6A WORKSOP TOWN 0 - 1
13/09/2003 League / D6H DROYLSDEN 4 - 1
16/08/2003 League / D6A WAKEFIELD & EMLEY 1 - 0
04/08/2003 Liverpool Senior Cup / SFH EVERTON 1 - 2
26/04/2003 League / D5A STEVENAGE BORO 0 - 3
21/04/2003 League / D5H HEREFORD UNITED 1 - 2
25/03/2003 League / D5A BURTON ALBION 0 - 1
22/03/2003 League / D5A CHESTER CITY 0 - 2
04/03/2003 League / D5A NUNEATON BOROUGH 2 - 3
01/03/2003 League / D5H DONCASTER ROVERS 0 - 4
25/02/2003 FA Trophy / 5RH GLOUCESTER CITY 1 - 3
04/02/2003 FA Trophy / 4H DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE 2 - 2
01/02/2003 FA Trophy / 4A DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE 0 - 0
25/01/2003 League / D5A KETTERING TOWN 0 - 1
22/01/2003 Lancashire Junior Cup / 2A ACCRINGTON STANLEY 0 - 2
18/01/2003 League / D5H FOREST GREEN ROVERS 2 - 2
14/01/2003 FA Trophy / 3A LEEK TOWN 2 - 1
01/01/2003 League / D5H MORECAMBE 2 - 3
28/12/2002 League / D5H SCARBOROUGH 1 - 1
26/12/2002 League / D5A MORECAMBE 0 - 3
21/12/2002 League / D5H TELFORD UNITED 1 - 1
07/12/2002 FA Cup / 2H FARNBOROUGH TOWN 0 - 3
30/11/2002 League / D5H CHESTER CITY 1 - 3
23/11/2002 League / D5H YEOVIL TOWN 0 - 1
16/11/2002 FA Cup / 1H NOTTS COUNTY 4 - 2
09/11/2002 League / D5A HEREFORD UNITED 2 - 0
22/10/2002 Football League Cup / 1H LEIGH RMI 3 - 4
19/10/2002 League / D5A MARGATE 0 - 1
28/09/2002 League / D5A DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE 3 - 0
24/09/2002 League / D5H HALIFAX TOWN 2 - 0
21/09/2002 League / D5H BURTON ALBION 2 - 2
17/09/2002 League / D5A DONCASTER ROVERS 0 - 0
14/09/2002 League / D5A TELFORD UNITED 0 - 2
31/08/2002 League / D5A GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET 3 - 1

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
13/09/2003League / D6H DROYLSDEN 4 - 1
16/08/2003League / D6A WAKEFIELD & EMLEY 1 - 0
28/12/2002League / D5H SCARBOROUGH 1 - 1
21/12/2002League / D5H TELFORD UNITED 1 - 1
09/11/2002League / D5A HEREFORD UNITED 2 - 0
28/09/2002League / D5A DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE 3 - 0
24/09/2002League / D5H HALIFAX TOWN 2 - 0
21/09/2002League / D5H BURTON ALBION 2 - 2