SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: Mark Andrew Winstanley
Normal Position: Defender
Height: 6'1
Born: 22/01/1968 (St Helens)

Mark WinstanleyOriginal Port Online Player Profile:
Mark is one of Phil Wilson's major summer 2002 signings and is a highly experience left-sided centre back. He has moved to Haig Avenue from CARLISLE UTD, having had. previously, a short spell with SHREWSBURY TOWN. Mark has also made 265 appearances foe BOLTON WANDERERS & another 139 for BURNLEY




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
2002/2003 3002
Total 30 0 2


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
15/02/2003 League / ConferenceA LEIGH RMI 1 - 1
11/02/2003 Liverpool Senior Cup / 2A PRESCOT CABLES 3 - 1
08/02/2003 League / ConferenceH GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET 1 - 1
25/01/2003 League / ConferenceA KETTERING TOWN 0 - 1
22/01/2003 Lancashire Junior Cup / 2A ACCRINGTON STANLEY 0 - 2
18/01/2003 League / ConferenceH FOREST GREEN ROVERS 2 - 2
14/01/2003 FA Trophy / 3A LEEK TOWN 2 - 1
01/01/2003 League / ConferenceH MORECAMBE 2 - 3
28/12/2002 League / ConferenceH SCARBOROUGH 1 - 1
21/12/2002 League / ConferenceH TELFORD UNITED 1 - 1
07/12/2002 FA Cup / 2H FARNBOROUGH TOWN 0 - 3
30/11/2002 League / ConferenceH CHESTER CITY 1 - 3
23/11/2002 League / ConferenceH YEOVIL TOWN 0 - 1
16/11/2002 FA Cup / 1H NOTTS COUNTY 4 - 2
09/11/2002 League / ConferenceA HEREFORD UNITED 2 - 0
02/11/2002 League / ConferenceH STEVENAGE BORO 3 - 2
26/10/2002 FA Cup / 4QH BRIDLINGTON TOWN 4 - 1
22/10/2002 Football League Cup / 1H LEIGH RMI 3 - 4
19/10/2002 League / ConferenceA MARGATE 0 - 1
12/10/2002 League / ConferenceH WOKING 5 - 1
08/10/2002 League / ConferenceH NORTHWICH VICS 1 - 1
05/10/2002 League / ConferenceA YEOVIL TOWN 0 - 6
28/09/2002 League / ConferenceA DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE 3 - 0
24/09/2002 League / ConferenceH HALIFAX TOWN 2 - 0
21/09/2002 League / ConferenceH BURTON ALBION 2 - 2
17/09/2002 League / ConferenceA DONCASTER ROVERS 0 - 0
14/09/2002 League / ConferenceA TELFORD UNITED 0 - 2
07/09/2002 League / ConferenceH FARNBOROUGH TOWN 0 - 0
03/09/2002 League / ConferenceH LEIGH RMI 4 - 2
31/08/2002 League / ConferenceA GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET 3 - 1
26/08/2002 League / ConferenceH KETTERING TOWN 0 - 0
24/08/2002 League / ConferenceA FOREST GREEN ROVERS 2 - 0
20/08/2002 League / ConferenceA SCARBOROUGH 2 - 2
17/08/2002 League / ConferenceH NUNEATON BOROUGH 1 - 0

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
26/10/2002FA Cup / 4QH BRIDLINGTON TOWN 4 - 1
12/10/2002League / ConferenceH WOKING 5 - 1