You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: James Williams
Normal Position: Defender
Born: 15/07/1982 (Liverpool)

Jimmy WilliamsJimmy started his Southport career at the start of the 2003/2004 season on the comeback from severe injury problems which interrupted a very promising career that saw him make his Swindon debut as a teenager. He was brought to the club by Mike Walsh who knew him from his days at the County Ground and excited the former Southport manager. Despite not being the tallest of players, Williams is a good winner and distributor of the ball and is most comfortable at right-back.



Season From To Value
2003/2004 SWINDON TOWN Southport



Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
2002/2003 000
2003/2004 2000
2004/2005 3170
Total 51 7 0


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
30/04/2005 League / Conference NorthA HARROGATE TOWN 5 - 2
23/04/2005 League / Conference NorthH HUCKNALL TOWN 1 - 0
09/04/2005 League / Conference NorthA REDDITCH UNITED 2 - 3
26/03/2005 League / Conference NorthA ASHTON UNITED 3 - 0
22/03/2005 League / Conference NorthH HARROGATE TOWN 2 - 3
19/03/2005 League / Conference NorthH BARROW 0 - 0
12/03/2005 League / Conference NorthH STAFFORD RANGERS 0 - 0
05/03/2005 League / Conference NorthA WORKSOP TOWN 2 - 1
01/03/2005 League / Conference NorthH ALFRETON TOWN 3 - 1
26/02/2005 League / Conference NorthH LANCASTER CITY 0 - 0
19/02/2005 League / Conference NorthA BRADFORD PA 1 - 3
12/02/2005 League / Conference NorthH DROYLSDEN 3 - 0
05/02/2005 League / Conference NorthA WORCESTER CITY 3 - 1
29/01/2005 League / Conference NorthH GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY 2 - 1
25/01/2005 Lancashire Junior Cup / QFH BURSCOUGH 2 - 4
22/01/2005 League / Conference NorthA KETTERING TOWN 5 - 0
18/01/2005 FA Trophy / 3RA HUCKNALL TOWN 0 - 1
15/01/2005 FA Trophy / 3H HUCKNALL TOWN 2 - 2
11/01/2005 Lancashire Junior Cup / 2A LEIGH RMI 5 - 1
01/01/2005 League / Conference NorthA STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 5 - 3
26/12/2004 League / Conference NorthH STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 2 - 0
18/12/2004 League / Conference NorthA ALTRINCHAM 1 - 2
14/12/2004 League / Conference NorthA LANCASTER CITY 1 - 1
07/12/2004 League / Conference NorthA RUNCORN FC HALTON 2 - 0
04/12/2004 League / Conference NorthA STAFFORD RANGERS 1 - 1
27/11/2004 FA Trophy / 2A KINGS LYNN 3 - 1
23/11/2004 Liverpool Senior Cup / 1A BURSCOUGH 1 - 2
13/11/2004 FA Cup / 1H HEREFORD UNITED 1 - 3
09/11/2004 FA Trophy / 1RH GATESHEAD 2 - 1
06/11/2004 FA Trophy / 1A GATESHEAD 1 - 1
03/11/2004 Conference League Cup / 1A BARROW 1 - 4
30/10/2004 FA Cup / 4QH HYDE UNITED 3 - 1
26/10/2004 League / Conference NorthH BRADFORD PA 1 - 0
23/10/2004 League / Conference NorthH WORCESTER CITY 2 - 2
16/10/2004 FA Cup / 3QA STRATFORD TOWN 3 - 0
09/10/2004 League / Conference NorthA DROYLSDEN 3 - 1
02/10/2004 FA Cup / 2QA RAMSBOTTOM UNITED 2 - 0
25/09/2004 League / Conference NorthH KETTERING TOWN 1 - 3
21/09/2004 League / Conference NorthA GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY 0 - 1
18/09/2004 League / Conference NorthA ALFRETON TOWN 1 - 2
14/09/2004 League / Conference NorthH RUNCORN FC HALTON 3 - 1
11/09/2004 League / Conference NorthH ALTRINCHAM 2 - 1
04/09/2004 League / Conference NorthA NUNEATON BOROUGH 1 - 0
28/08/2004 League / Conference NorthH REDDITCH UNITED 1 - 1
24/08/2004 League / Conference NorthH ASHTON UNITED 1 - 2
21/08/2004 League / Conference NorthA HINCKLEY UNITED 0 - 0
17/08/2004 League / Conference NorthA BARROW 2 - 0
14/08/2004 League / Conference NorthH VAUXHALL MOTORS 2 - 1
17/01/2004 League / Northern Premier LeagueH BLYTH SPARTANS 1 - 0
10/01/2004 League / Northern Premier LeagueH WAKEFIELD & EMLEY 1 - 1
06/01/2004 Liverpool Senior Cup / 1A FORMBY 7 - 1
01/01/2004 League / Northern Premier LeagueH BURSCOUGH 2 - 1
26/12/2003 League / Northern Premier LeagueA MARINE 1 - 1
20/12/2003 Northern Premier League Cup / 3H GUISELEY 2 - 3
13/12/2003 League / Northern Premier LeagueH BRADFORD PA 0 - 1
18/11/2003 Northern Premier League Cup / 2A ASHTON UNITED 3 - 1
15/11/2003 League / Northern Premier LeagueH SPENNYMOOR UNITED 2 - 3
11/11/2003 Lancashire Junior Cup / 1H COLNE 2 - 4
08/11/2003 League / Northern Premier LeagueH HUCKNALL TOWN 1 - 1
04/11/2003 League / Northern Premier LeagueA BARROW 1 - 1
01/11/2003 League / Northern Premier LeagueH WORKSOP TOWN 2 - 3
28/10/2003 League / Northern Premier LeagueA ALTRINCHAM 0 - 1
25/10/2003 League / Northern Premier LeagueA FRICKLEY ATHLETIC 2 - 1
18/10/2003 League / Northern Premier LeagueH RADCLIFFE BOROUGH 2 - 1
07/10/2003 League / Northern Premier LeagueA LANCASTER CITY 0 - 1
04/10/2003 League / Northern Premier LeagueA BRADFORD PA 1 - 0
30/09/2003 League / Northern Premier LeagueH BARROW 1 - 1
27/09/2003 FA Cup / 2QA VAUXHALL MOTORS 1 - 3
23/09/2003 League / Northern Premier LeagueH ALTRINCHAM 2 - 2
20/09/2003 League / Northern Premier LeagueA ASHTON UNITED 1 - 2
16/09/2003 League / Northern Premier LeagueA WORKSOP TOWN 0 - 1
13/09/2003 League / Northern Premier LeagueH DROYLSDEN 4 - 1
04/08/2003 Liverpool Senior Cup / SFH EVERTON 1 - 2
Top