SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Member of the Southport FC Former Players Association
Real Name: Alexander Barry Mortimer
Normal Position: Defender
Born: 28/11/1982 (Manchester)

Former Leicester City left-back Mortimer joined in November 2003 after temporary spells at Shrewsbury Town and Gainsborough Trinity. He has made a quick impact on the �Port fans with good ball winning skills and crossing ability.



Season Date From To Value
2003/2004 UNATTACHED Southport



Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
2003/2004 2330
2004/2005 1240
Total 35 7 0


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
18/12/2004 League / Conference NorthA ALTRINCHAM 1 - 2
14/12/2004 League / Conference NorthA LANCASTER CITY 1 - 1
11/12/2004 League / Conference NorthH NUNEATON BOROUGH 3 - 0
07/12/2004 League / Conference NorthA RUNCORN FC HALTON 2 - 0
04/12/2004 League / Conference NorthA STAFFORD RANGERS 1 - 1
27/11/2004 FA Trophy / 2A KINGS LYNN 3 - 1
23/11/2004 Liverpool Senior Cup / 1A BURSCOUGH 1 - 2
20/11/2004 League / Conference NorthH WORKSOP TOWN 1 - 1
16/11/2004 Lancashire Junior Cup / 1H BACUP BORO 5 - 1
13/11/2004 FA Cup / 1H HEREFORD UNITED 1 - 3
09/11/2004 FA Trophy / 1RH GATESHEAD 2 - 1
06/11/2004 FA Trophy / 1A GATESHEAD 1 - 1
30/10/2004 FA Cup / 4QH HYDE UNITED 3 - 1
26/10/2004 League / Conference NorthH BRADFORD PA 1 - 0
23/10/2004 League / Conference NorthH WORCESTER CITY 2 - 2
16/10/2004 FA Cup / 3QA STRATFORD TOWN 3 - 0
09/10/2004 League / Conference NorthA DROYLSDEN 3 - 1
02/10/2004 FA Cup / 2QA RAMSBOTTOM UNITED 2 - 0
30/08/2004 League / Conference NorthA MOOR GREEN 3 - 2
24/04/2004 League / Northern Premier LeagueH FRICKLEY ATHLETIC 3 - 1
17/04/2004 League / Northern Premier LeagueH ASHTON UNITED 0 - 0
12/04/2004 League / Northern Premier LeagueH STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 2 - 3
10/04/2004 League / Northern Premier LeagueA DROYLSDEN 2 - 3
06/04/2004 League / Northern Premier LeagueH MARINE 0 - 0
03/04/2004 League / Northern Premier LeagueA RADCLIFFE BOROUGH 3 - 1
30/03/2004 Liverpool Senior Cup / SFH EVERTON 0 - 1
23/03/2004 League / Northern Premier LeagueH GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY 2 - 0
20/03/2004 League / Northern Premier LeagueH HARROGATE TOWN 3 - 2
13/03/2004 League / Northern Premier LeagueA BLYTH SPARTANS 4 - 1
09/03/2004 Liverpool Senior Cup / 2A PRESCOT CABLES 3 - 3
06/03/2004 League / Northern Premier LeagueA SPENNYMOOR UNITED 2 - 0
28/02/2004 League / Northern Premier LeagueH VAUXHALL MOTORS 1 - 1
21/02/2004 League / Northern Premier LeagueA RUNCORN FC HALTON 1 - 1
17/02/2004 League / Northern Premier LeagueA GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY 2 - 1
14/02/2004 League / Northern Premier LeagueH ALFRETON TOWN 1 - 0
07/02/2004 League / Northern Premier LeagueA WHITBY TOWN 5 - 0
31/01/2004 League / Northern Premier LeagueA VAUXHALL MOTORS 2 - 3
24/01/2004 League / Northern Premier LeagueA ALFRETON TOWN 2 - 0
17/01/2004 League / Northern Premier LeagueH BLYTH SPARTANS 1 - 0
10/01/2004 League / Northern Premier LeagueH WAKEFIELD & EMLEY 1 - 1
06/01/2004 Liverpool Senior Cup / 1A FORMBY 7 - 1
01/01/2004 League / Northern Premier LeagueH BURSCOUGH 2 - 1
26/12/2003 League / Northern Premier LeagueA MARINE 1 - 1
20/12/2003 Northern Premier League Cup / 3H GUISELEY 2 - 3
13/12/2003 League / Northern Premier LeagueH BRADFORD PA 0 - 1
22/11/2003 League / Northern Premier LeagueA HARROGATE TOWN 1 - 3
18/11/2003 Northern Premier League Cup / 2A ASHTON UNITED 3 - 1

Related News Articles