You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Member of the Southport FC Former Players Association
Real Name: Matthew James Hocking
Normal Position: Defender
Born: 30/01/1978 (Boston)

Matt Hocking



Season Date From To Value
2006/2007 FISHER ATHLETIC Southport Free
2007/2008 Southport GATESHEAD Free



Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
2006/2007 1500
2007/2008 5110
Total 66 1 0


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
04/05/2008 PLAY OFFS / 2LA STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 1 - 2
30/04/2008 PLAY OFFS / 1LH STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 1 - 0
26/04/2008 League / Conference NorthA VAUXHALL MOTORS 2 - 1
22/04/2008 League / Conference NorthH LEIGH RMI 2 - 0
18/04/2008 League / Conference NorthA NUNEATON BOROUGH 2 - 0
15/04/2008 League / Conference NorthH ALFRETON TOWN 1 - 0
12/04/2008 League / Conference NorthH KETTERING TOWN 0 - 1
05/04/2008 League / Conference NorthA SOLIHULL MOORS 1 - 4
02/04/2008 Lancashire Junior Cup / FinalN CHORLEY 4 - 1
29/03/2008 League / Conference NorthH BOSTON UNITED 2 - 2
24/03/2008 League / Conference NorthH WORKINGTON 1 - 1
22/03/2008 League / Conference NorthA AFC TELFORD UNITED 5 - 1
15/03/2008 League / Conference NorthH STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 2 - 3
08/03/2008 League / Conference NorthA TAMWORTH 3 - 1
04/03/2008 Lancashire Junior Cup / SFH LEIGH RMI 4 - 0
01/03/2008 League / Conference NorthH REDDITCH UNITED 1 - 1
12/02/2008 League / Conference NorthA STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 2 - 2
09/02/2008 League / Conference NorthA BLYTH SPARTANS 0 - 1
02/02/2008 League / Conference NorthA KETTERING TOWN 2 - 5
26/01/2008 League / Conference NorthH WORCESTER CITY 0 - 1
22/01/2008 Liverpool Senior Cup / QFA MARINE 1 - 2
19/01/2008 League / Conference NorthA HUCKNALL TOWN 2 - 1
15/01/2008 Lancashire Junior Cup / QFH ROSSENDALE UNITED 3 - 2
05/01/2008 League / Conference NorthA GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY 3 - 0
01/01/2008 League / Conference NorthA BURSCOUGH 1 - 1
29/12/2007 League / Conference NorthH BARROW 1 - 1
26/12/2007 League / Conference NorthH BURSCOUGH 1 - 0
08/12/2007 League / Conference NorthH HARROGATE TOWN 0 - 0
04/12/2007 Conference League Cup / 3H BARROW 2 - 3
01/12/2007 League / Conference NorthA BOSTON UNITED 2 - 1
24/11/2007 FA Trophy / 3QA BARROW 3 - 2
20/11/2007 League / Conference NorthH VAUXHALL MOTORS 3 - 2
17/11/2007 League / Conference NorthH BLYTH SPARTANS 2 - 1
13/11/2007 Conference League Cup / 2H BURSCOUGH 3 - 2
10/11/2007 League / Conference NorthA HYDE UNITED 3 - 1
06/11/2007 Lancashire Junior Cup / 2A ATHERTON COLLIERIES 1 - 0
03/11/2007 League / Conference NorthH TAMWORTH 2 - 2
27/10/2007 FA Cup / 4QH NORTHWICH VICS 1 - 3
23/10/2007 League / Conference NorthA HARROGATE TOWN 0 - 1
20/10/2007 League / Conference NorthA WORCESTER CITY 1 - 2
13/10/2007 FA Cup / 3QA BELPER TOWN 3 - 0
06/10/2007 League / Conference NorthH HUCKNALL TOWN 5 - 0
29/09/2007 FA Cup / 2QA SKELMERSDALE UNITED 1 - 0
22/09/2007 League / Conference NorthA REDDITCH UNITED 1 - 1
18/09/2007 League / Conference NorthH HYDE UNITED 2 - 1
15/09/2007 League / Conference NorthH SOLIHULL MOORS 3 - 2
07/09/2007 League / Conference NorthA LEIGH RMI 1 - 0
01/09/2007 League / Conference NorthH HINCKLEY UNITED 4 - 0
27/08/2007 League / Conference NorthA BARROW 0 - 1
25/08/2007 League / Conference NorthH AFC TELFORD UNITED 1 - 1
18/08/2007 League / Conference NorthA ALFRETON TOWN 2 - 1
14/08/2007 League / Conference NorthA WORKINGTON 3 - 2
11/08/2007 League / Blue Square NorthH GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY 3 - 0
28/04/2007 League / ConferenceA EXETER CITY 1 - 2
21/04/2007 League / ConferenceH YORK CITY 0 - 1
14/04/2007 League / ConferenceA GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET 4 - 0
09/04/2007 League / ConferenceH BURTON ALBION 3 - 1
07/04/2007 League / ConferenceA RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS 3 - 2
30/03/2007 League / ConferenceH STAFFORD RANGERS 5 - 1
27/03/2007 League / ConferenceH HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 1
24/03/2007 League / ConferenceA WOKING 1 - 1
17/03/2007 League / ConferenceH WEYMOUTH 0 - 1
13/03/2007 League / ConferenceA STEVENAGE BORO 1 - 3
10/03/2007 League / ConferenceA ST ALBANS 2 - 2
06/03/2007 League / ConferenceH OXFORD UNITED 0 - 1
03/03/2007 League / ConferenceH DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE 1 - 4
24/02/2007 League / ConferenceA CAMBRIDGE UNITED 2 - 2
10/02/2007 League / ConferenceA TAMWORTH 1 - 1
03/02/2007 League / ConferenceH ALTRINCHAM 2 - 1

Related News Articles

Catching Up With Matt Hocking

We caught up with former Southport defender Matt Hocking who played 67 times for the club over a two year spell under Peter Davenport and Gary Brabin. Can you tell us about how you ended up signing for Southport? I was playing for Fisher Athletic in the Conference South, but not really

Top