SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: Steven Drench
Normal Position: Goalkeeper
Born: 11/09/1985 (Manchester)

Steve DrenchA product of the youth academy at Ewood Park and has represented England at both schoolboy and under-17 levels. Morecambe's reigning player of the year but missed the Wembley play off final after dislocating his elbow in the semi-final victory over York.



Season Date From To Value
2007/2008 MORECAMBE Southport Free
2008/2009 Southport CAMBRIDGE UNITED Loan Until January
2008/2009 CAMBRIDGE UNITED Southport Returned from Loan
2008/2009 Southport LEIGH RMI



Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
2007/2008 2400
2008/2009 210
Total 26 1 0


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
24/03/2009 Liverpool Senior Cup / SFH LIVERPOOL 0 - 3
21/03/2009 League / Conference NorthA DROYLSDEN 0 - 0
17/03/2009 League / Conference NorthH BURSCOUGH 3 - 0
14/03/2009 League / Conference NorthH FARSLEY CELTIC 1 - 0
12/03/2009 Liverpool Senior CupA MARINE 5 - 1
10/03/2009 League / Conference NorthA HARROGATE TOWN 3 - 0
07/03/2009 League / Conference NorthH GATESHEAD 2 - 3
03/03/2009 League / Conference NorthA TAMWORTH 1 - 1
28/02/2009 League / Conference NorthA WORKINGTON 1 - 0
24/02/2009 FA Trophy / QF RH AFC TELFORD UNITED 0 - 1
21/02/2009 FA Trophy / QFA AFC TELFORD UNITED 2 - 2
17/02/2009 League / Conference NorthH HINCKLEY UNITED 0 - 0
14/02/2009 League / Conference NorthA KINGS LYNN 0 - 0
07/02/2009 League / Conference NorthH HYDE UNITED 2 - 0
04/02/2009 Lancashire Junior Cup / QFH KENDAL TOWN 1 - 4
31/01/2009 FA Trophy / 3H TORQUAY UNITED 3 - 0
27/01/2009 League / Conference NorthA VAUXHALL MOTORS 0 - 0
24/01/2009 League / Conference NorthA HUCKNALL TOWN 0 - 0
13/01/2009 FA Trophy / 2 RH DURHAM CITY 3 - 1
10/01/2009 FA Trophy / 2A DURHAM CITY 1 - 1
04/05/2008 PLAY OFFS / 2LA STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 1 - 2
30/04/2008 PLAY OFFS / 1LH STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 1 - 0
26/04/2008 League / Conference NorthA VAUXHALL MOTORS 2 - 1
18/04/2008 League / Conference NorthA NUNEATON BOROUGH 2 - 0
15/04/2008 League / Conference NorthH ALFRETON TOWN 1 - 0
12/04/2008 League / Conference NorthH KETTERING TOWN 0 - 1
05/04/2008 League / Conference NorthA SOLIHULL MOORS 1 - 4
02/04/2008 Lancashire Junior Cup / FinalN CHORLEY 4 - 1
24/03/2008 League / Conference NorthH WORKINGTON 1 - 1
22/03/2008 League / Conference NorthA AFC TELFORD UNITED 5 - 1
15/03/2008 League / Conference NorthH STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 2 - 3
08/03/2008 League / Conference NorthA TAMWORTH 3 - 1
04/03/2008 Lancashire Junior Cup / SFH LEIGH RMI 4 - 0
01/03/2008 League / Conference NorthH REDDITCH UNITED 1 - 1
23/02/2008 League / Conference NorthA HINCKLEY UNITED 3 - 2
16/02/2008 League / Conference NorthH NUNEATON BOROUGH 2 - 2
12/02/2008 League / Conference NorthA STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 2 - 2
09/02/2008 League / Conference NorthA BLYTH SPARTANS 0 - 1
02/02/2008 League / Conference NorthA KETTERING TOWN 2 - 5
26/01/2008 League / Conference NorthH WORCESTER CITY 0 - 1
19/01/2008 League / Conference NorthA HUCKNALL TOWN 2 - 1
15/01/2008 Lancashire Junior Cup / QFH ROSSENDALE UNITED 3 - 2
05/01/2008 League / Conference NorthA GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY 3 - 0
01/01/2008 League / Conference NorthA BURSCOUGH 1 - 1