Tony McMillan

Real Name: Anthony Thomas Snelson McMillan
Normal Position: Goalkeeper
Born: 19/01/1982 (Manchester)

Along with Adam Flynn, goalkeeper Tony jointly claimed the manager’s player of the season award at Burscough before following manager Liam Watson to Haig Avenue.

A former youth and reserve team player at Preston North End, he joined the Linnets from Lancaster City in June 2006 after becoming a familiar name in the Conference North. Having moved from Preston to Wigan Athletic, he played under Liam Watson at Runcorn FC Halton, where he kept goal in over 200 matches after joining in 2001. Upon signing for the Sandgrounders he was handed the gloves ahead of Steven Drench and went on to play 240 games over a 5 year spell which included lifting the Conference North title.

Since leaving Haig Avenue in 2013 he had a short spell with Altrincham before joining Barrow with whom he spent a further 3.5 years. Tony is now playing his trade for Warrington Town under former Southport manager Paul Carden.

Southport Playing Stats

First Team

Heritage Qualifying League Only Cup Only Other Only All
Season Qualifying Starts Qualifying Subs Qualifying Appearances Qualifying Goals League Starts League Subs Total League Appearances League Goals Cup Starts Cup Subs Total CupAppearances Cup Goals Other Starts Other Subs Total Other Appearances Other Goals Total Starts Total Subs Total Appearances Total Goals
2008/200955(0)55041(0)41014(0)1400(0)0055(0)550
2009/201047(0)47040(0)4007(0)700(0)0047(0)470
2010/201149(0)49045(0)4504(0)403(0)3052(0)520
2011/201246(0)46043(0)4303(0)301(0)1047(0)470
2012/201344(0)44038(0)3806(0)604(0)4048(0)480
2020/20216(0)600(0)006(0)605(3)8011(3)140
2021/20227(0)700(0)007(0)701(3)408(3)110
2022/202338(2)40033(2)3505(0)501(2)3039(4)430
2023/20248(0)804(0)404(0)401(1)209(1)100
Total300(2)3020244(2)246056(0)56016(9)250316(11)3270

Transfers


Season Date Club From Standard From Club To Standard To Value/Notes
2000/2001 01/07/2000 Manchester City Youth Wigan Athletic Under 21
2000/2001 01/01/2001 Wigan Athletic Under 21 Preston North End First Team Free Transfer
2001/2002 01/07/2001 Preston North End First Team Runcorn First Team Free Transfer
2004/2005 19/03/2005 Runcorn First Team Lancaster City First Team Free Transfer
2006/2007 01/07/2006 Lancaster City First Team Burscough First Team Free Transfer
2008/2009 01/07/2008 Burscough First Team Southport First Team
2012/2013 22/03/2013 Southport First Team Altrincham First Team
2012/2013 22/03/2013 Southport First Team Altrincham First Team Free Transfer
2013/2014 01/07/2013 Altrincham First Team Barrow First Team Free Transfer
2015/2016 01/07/2015 Barrow First Team Stalybridge Celtic First Team
2016/2017 01/11/2016 Stalybridge Celtic First Team Warrington Town First Team Free Transfer
2018/2019 24/12/2018 Warrington Town First Team Chorley First Team Loan
2020/2021 19/09/2020 Warrington Town First Team Nantwich Town First Team Free Transfer
2020/2021 03/10/2020 Nantwich Town First Team Southport First Team Free Transfer

Other Clubs


Club Standard
Manchester City Youth
Preston North End First Team
Wigan Athletic Under 21
Runcorn First Team
Lancaster City First Team
Altrincham First Team
Stalybridge Celtic First Team
Warrington Town First Team

Management Stats


Other Non Playing Roles


Southport

First Team - Coach
From: 03/10/2020 To: 00/00/0000



Related News Articles