Tony McMillan

Real Name: Anthony Thomas Snelson McMillan
Normal Position: Goalkeeper
Born: 19/01/1982 (Manchester)

Along with Adam Flynn, goalkeeper Tony jointly claimed the manager’s player of the season award at Burscough before following manager Liam Watson to Haig Avenue.

A former youth and reserve team player at Preston North End, he joined the Linnets from Lancaster City in June 2006 after becoming a familiar name in the Conference North. Having moved from Preston to Wigan Athletic, he played under Liam Watson at Runcorn FC Halton, where he kept goal in over 200 matches after joining in 2001. Upon signing for the Sandgrounders he was handed the gloves ahead of Steven Drench and went on to play 240 games over a 5 year spell which included lifting the Conference North title.

Since leaving Haig Avenue in 2013 he had a short spell with Altrincham before joining Barrow with whom he spent a further 3.5 years. Tony is now playing his trade for Warrington Town under former Southport manager Paul Carden.

Season: 2010/2011 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Home Club Away Club Score Goals Competition Round
10/07/2010 Southport Eastwood Town 0 - 1 0 Friendly 10/07/2010
05/08/2010 Bamber Bridge Southport 1 - 0 0 Friendly 05/08/2010
10/08/2010 Southport Manchester City 0 - 3 0 Friendly 10/08/2010
14/08/2010 Southport AFC Wimbledon 0 - 1 0 National League 14/08/2010
17/08/2010 Kidderminster Harriers Southport 3 - 4 0 National League 17/08/2010
21/08/2010 Cambridge United Southport 0 - 0 0 National League 21/08/2010
24/08/2010 Southport Altrincham 1 - 0 0 National League 24/08/2010
28/08/2010 Southport Fleetwood Town 1 - 0 0 National League 28/08/2010
04/09/2010 Forest Green Rovers Southport 0 - 0 0 National League 04/09/2010
07/09/2010 Gateshead (1977) Southport 1 - 0 0 National League 07/09/2010
11/09/2010 Southport Mansfield Town 1 - 2 0 National League 11/09/2010
18/09/2010 Southport Rushden & Diamonds 2 - 2 0 National League 18/09/2010
21/09/2010 Wrexham Southport 2 - 1 0 National League 21/09/2010
25/09/2010 Darlington Southport 1 - 0 0 National League 25/09/2010
28/09/2010 Southport Hayes & Yeading 0 - 0 0 National League 28/09/2010
02/10/2010 Southport Tamworth 2 - 1 0 National League 02/10/2010
05/10/2010 Histon Southport 2 - 1 0 National League 05/10/2010
09/10/2010 Southport Kettering Town 1 - 2 0 National League 09/10/2010
16/10/2010 Grimsby Town Southport 1 - 1 0 National League 16/10/2010
23/10/2010 Wrexham Southport 1 - 2 0 FA Cup Qualifying 4 23/10/2010
29/10/2010 Southport Kidderminster Harriers 2 - 2 0 National League 29/10/2010
13/11/2010 Southport Bath City 2 - 3 0 National League 13/11/2010
20/11/2010 Newport County Southport 2 - 0 0 National League 20/11/2010
14/12/2010 Gateshead (1977) Southport 2 - 2 0 FA Trophy 1 14/12/2010
28/12/2010 Fleetwood Town Southport 2 - 0 0 National League 28/12/2010
01/01/2011 Barrow Southport 1 - 1 0 National League 01/01/2011
03/01/2011 Southport Gateshead (1977) 5 - 1 0 National League 03/01/2011
08/01/2011 Southport Newport County 2 - 1 0 National League 08/01/2011
11/01/2011 Southport Gateshead (1977) 0 - 1 0 FA Trophy 1 Replay 11/01/2011
18/01/2011 Southport Wrexham 0 - 1 0 National League 18/01/2011
21/01/2011 AFC Wimbledon Southport 5 - 0 0 National League 21/01/2011
29/01/2011 Southport York City 4 - 0 0 National League 29/01/2011
01/02/2011 Southport Grimsby Town 2 - 2 0 National League 01/02/2011
12/02/2011 Southport Forest Green Rovers 4 - 0 0 National League 12/02/2011
19/02/2011 Hayes & Yeading Southport 1 - 0 0 National League 19/02/2011
22/02/2011 Crawley Town Southport 1 - 0 0 National League 22/02/2011
26/02/2011 Bath City Southport 2 - 1 0 National League 26/02/2011
01/03/2011 Southport Histon 3 - 1 0 National League 01/03/2011
05/03/2011 Eastbourne Borough Southport 4 - 1 0 National League 05/03/2011
12/03/2011 Southport Cambridge United 1 - 1 0 National League 12/03/2011
15/03/2011 Southport Barrow 2 - 4 0 National League 15/03/2011
19/03/2011 Rushden & Diamonds Southport 2 - 2 0 National League 19/03/2011
26/03/2011 Southport Luton Town 2 - 1 0 National League 26/03/2011
29/03/2011 Altrincham Southport 1 - 1 0 National League 29/03/2011
02/04/2011 Southport Eastbourne Borough 1 - 3 0 National League 02/04/2011
05/04/2011 Mansfield Town Southport 2 - 2 0 National League 05/04/2011
09/04/2011 Luton Town Southport 6 - 0 0 National League 09/04/2011
16/04/2011 Southport Crawley Town 0 - 4 0 National League 16/04/2011
23/04/2011 Tamworth Southport 0 - 1 0 National League 23/04/2011
25/04/2011 Southport Darlington 1 - 1 0 National League 25/04/2011
30/04/2011 Kettering Town Southport 3 - 1 0 National League 30/04/2011
23/07/2011 Southport Everton Reserves 2 - 0 0 Liverpool Senior Cup Final 23/07/2011


Related News Articles