Tony McMillan

Real Name: Anthony Thomas Snelson McMillan
Normal Position: Goalkeeper
Born: 19/01/1982 (Manchester)

Along with Adam Flynn, goalkeeper Tony jointly claimed the manager’s player of the season award at Burscough before following manager Liam Watson to Haig Avenue.

A former youth and reserve team player at Preston North End, he joined the Linnets from Lancaster City in June 2006 after becoming a familiar name in the Conference North. Having moved from Preston to Wigan Athletic, he played under Liam Watson at Runcorn FC Halton, where he kept goal in over 200 matches after joining in 2001. Upon signing for the Sandgrounders he was handed the gloves ahead of Steven Drench and went on to play 240 games over a 5 year spell which included lifting the Conference North title.

Since leaving Haig Avenue in 2013 he had a short spell with Altrincham before joining Barrow with whom he spent a further 3.5 years. Tony is now playing his trade for Warrington Town under former Southport manager Paul Carden.

Season: 2012/2013 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Home Club Away Club Score Goals Competition Round
21/07/2012 Airbus Uk Broughton Southport 0 - 0 0 Friendly 21/07/2012
26/07/2012 Cammell Laird Southport 0 - 2 0 Friendly 26/07/2012
28/07/2012 Southport Wigan Athletic 1 - 1 0 Friendly 28/07/2012
31/07/2012 Radcliffe Borough Southport 0 - 4 0 Friendly 31/07/2012
11/08/2012 Southport Grimsby Town 1 - 1 0 National League 11/08/2012
14/08/2012 Alfreton Town Southport 3 - 3 0 National League 14/08/2012
18/08/2012 Cambridge United Southport 2 - 0 0 National League 18/08/2012
25/08/2012 Southport Tamworth 0 - 3 0 National League 25/08/2012
27/08/2012 Hyde Southport 0 - 2 0 National League 27/08/2012
01/09/2012 Southport AFC Telford United 0 - 3 0 National League 01/09/2012
04/09/2012 Southport Gateshead (1977) 2 - 1 0 National League 04/09/2012
08/09/2012 Kidderminster Harriers Southport 2 - 2 0 National League 08/09/2012
15/09/2012 Southport Ebbsfleet United 1 - 0 0 National League 15/09/2012
22/09/2012 Newport County Southport 2 - 1 0 National League 22/09/2012
25/09/2012 Southport Stockport County 1 - 1 0 National League 25/09/2012
29/09/2012 Luton Town Southport 3 - 1 0 National League 29/09/2012
06/10/2012 Southport Nuneaton Town 3 - 1 0 National League 06/10/2012
09/10/2012 Barrow Southport 3 - 2 0 National League 09/10/2012
13/10/2012 Woking Southport 2 - 3 0 National League 13/10/2012
20/10/2012 Wrexham Southport 2 - 0 0 FA Cup Qualifying 4 20/10/2012
27/10/2012 Southport Hereford United 2 - 2 0 National League 27/10/2012
06/11/2012 Southport Wrexham 1 - 4 0 National League 06/11/2012
10/11/2012 Mansfield Town Southport 1 - 0 0 National League 10/11/2012
17/11/2012 Dartford Southport 2 - 2 0 National League 17/11/2012
24/11/2012 Stafford Rangers Southport 0 - 4 0 FA Trophy 1 24/11/2012
01/12/2012 Stockport County Southport 3 - 4 0 National League 01/12/2012
08/12/2012 Southport Braintree Town 0 - 2 0 National League 08/12/2012
15/12/2012 Stockport County Southport 1 - 1 0 FA Trophy 2 15/12/2012
18/12/2012 Southport Stockport County 3 - 1 0 FA Trophy 2 Replay 18/12/2012
26/12/2012 Southport Macclesfield Town 3 - 2 0 National League 26/12/2012
29/12/2012 Southport Hyde 0 - 1 0 National League 29/12/2012
01/01/2013 Macclesfield Town Southport 2 - 2 0 National League 01/01/2013
05/01/2013 AFC Telford United Southport 1 - 3 0 National League 05/01/2013
08/01/2013 Lincoln City Southport 2 - 4 0 National League 08/01/2013
12/01/2013 Kings Lynn Town Southport 0 - 2 0 FA Trophy 3 12/01/2013
19/01/2013 Southport Mansfield Town 1 - 2 0 National League 19/01/2013
26/01/2013 Southport Wrexham 1 - 3 0 FA Trophy Quarter Final 26/01/2013
29/01/2013 Wrexham Southport 2 - 2 0 National League 29/01/2013
02/02/2013 Hereford United Southport 2 - 2 0 National League 02/02/2013
09/02/2013 Nuneaton Town Southport 0 - 1 0 National League 09/02/2013
12/02/2013 Southport Barrow 5 - 2 0 National League 12/02/2013
23/02/2013 Southport Woking 1 - 2 0 National League 23/02/2013
02/03/2013 Southport Dartford 2 - 2 0 National League 02/03/2013
05/03/2013 Southport Cambridge United 2 - 1 0 National League 05/03/2013
09/03/2013 Lincoln City Southport 1 - 0 0 National League 09/03/2013
12/03/2013 Southport Forest Green Rovers 1 - 2 0 National League 12/03/2013
16/03/2013 Ebbsfleet United Southport 4 - 1 0 National League 16/03/2013
19/03/2013 Tamworth Southport 2 - 1 0 National League 19/03/2013


Related News Articles