Tony McMillan

Real Name: Anthony Thomas Snelson McMillan
Normal Position: Goalkeeper
Born: 19/01/1982 (Manchester)

Along with Adam Flynn, goalkeeper Tony jointly claimed the manager’s player of the season award at Burscough before following manager Liam Watson to Haig Avenue.

A former youth and reserve team player at Preston North End, he joined the Linnets from Lancaster City in June 2006 after becoming a familiar name in the Conference North. Having moved from Preston to Wigan Athletic, he played under Liam Watson at Runcorn FC Halton, where he kept goal in over 200 matches after joining in 2001. Upon signing for the Sandgrounders he was handed the gloves ahead of Steven Drench and went on to play 240 games over a 5 year spell which included lifting the Conference North title.

Since leaving Haig Avenue in 2013 he had a short spell with Altrincham before joining Barrow with whom he spent a further 3.5 years. Tony is now playing his trade for Warrington Town under former Southport manager Paul Carden.

Season: 2020/2021 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Home Club Away Club Score Goals Competition Round
11/08/2020 Witton Albion Southport 0 - 0 0 Friendly 11/08/2020
15/08/2020 Everton Reserves Southport 1 - 2 0 Friendly 15/08/2020
18/08/2020 Southport Accrington Stanley 4 - 3 0 Friendly 18/08/2020
22/08/2020 Southport Longridge Town 9 - 2 0 Friendly 22/08/2020
26/08/2020 Marine Southport 2 - 6 0 Friendly 26/08/2020
05/09/2020 Nantwich Town Southport 1 - 2 0 Friendly 05/09/2020
12/09/2020 Nelson Southport 0 - 3 0 Friendly 12/09/2020
26/09/2020 AFC Liverpool Southport 0 - 4 0 Friendly 26/09/2020
03/10/2020 Southport Morpeth Town 2 - 1 0 FA Cup Qualifying 2 03/10/2020
13/10/2020 Southport South Shields 1 - 1 0 FA Cup Qualifying 3 13/10/2020
15/12/2020 Marine Southport 0 - 1 0 FA Trophy 2 15/12/2020
19/12/2020 Spennymoor Town Southport 2 - 2 0 FA Trophy 3 19/12/2020
19/01/2021 FC Halifax Town Southport 1 - 2 0 FA Trophy 4 19/01/2021
06/02/2021 Southport Torquay United 0 - 2 0 FA Trophy 5 06/02/2021


Related News Articles