Tony McMillan

Real Name: Anthony Thomas Snelson McMillan
Normal Position: Goalkeeper
Born: 19/01/1982 (Manchester)

Along with Adam Flynn, goalkeeper Tony jointly claimed the manager’s player of the season award at Burscough before following manager Liam Watson to Haig Avenue.

A former youth and reserve team player at Preston North End, he joined the Linnets from Lancaster City in June 2006 after becoming a familiar name in the Conference North. Having moved from Preston to Wigan Athletic, he played under Liam Watson at Runcorn FC Halton, where he kept goal in over 200 matches after joining in 2001. Upon signing for the Sandgrounders he was handed the gloves ahead of Steven Drench and went on to play 240 games over a 5 year spell which included lifting the Conference North title.

Since leaving Haig Avenue in 2013 he had a short spell with Altrincham before joining Barrow with whom he spent a further 3.5 years. Tony is now playing his trade for Warrington Town under former Southport manager Paul Carden.

Season: 2021/2022 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Home Club Away Club Score Goals Competition Round
13/07/2021 Runcorn Linnets Southport 1 - 2 0 Friendly 13/07/2021
20/07/2021 Longridge Town Southport 0 - 2 0 Friendly 20/07/2021
27/07/2021 Southport Marine 2 - 0 0 Friendly 27/07/2021
07/08/2021 Southport Everton Reserves 1 - 2 0 Friendly 07/08/2021
16/11/2021 Southport Daisy Hill 3 - 1 0 Lancashire Junior Cup 2 16/11/2021
30/11/2021 Southport Darlington 1 - 1 0 FA Trophy 2 30/11/2021
18/12/2021 Farsley Celtic Southport 0 - 3 0 FA Trophy 3 18/12/2021
11/01/2022 Charnock Richard Southport 1 - 3 0 Lancashire Junior Cup Quarter Final 11/01/2022
15/01/2022 Southport Solihull Moors 0 - 3 0 FA Trophy 4 15/01/2022
09/03/2022 Lancaster City Southport 1 - 2 0 Lancashire Junior Cup Semi Final 09/03/2022
27/04/2022 West Didsbury & Chorlton Southport 1 - 2 0 Lancashire Junior Cup Final 27/04/2022


Related News Articles