Tony McMillan

Real Name: Anthony Thomas Snelson McMillan
Normal Position: Goalkeeper
Born: 19/01/1982 (Manchester)

Along with Adam Flynn, goalkeeper Tony jointly claimed the manager’s player of the season award at Burscough before following manager Liam Watson to Haig Avenue.

A former youth and reserve team player at Preston North End, he joined the Linnets from Lancaster City in June 2006 after becoming a familiar name in the Conference North. Having moved from Preston to Wigan Athletic, he played under Liam Watson at Runcorn FC Halton, where he kept goal in over 200 matches after joining in 2001. Upon signing for the Sandgrounders he was handed the gloves ahead of Steven Drench and went on to play 240 games over a 5 year spell which included lifting the Conference North title.

Since leaving Haig Avenue in 2013 he had a short spell with Altrincham before joining Barrow with whom he spent a further 3.5 years. Tony is now playing his trade for Warrington Town under former Southport manager Paul Carden.

Season: 2022/2023 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Home Club Away Club Score Goals Competition Round
02/07/2022 Southport Blackpool 0 - 2 0 Friendly 02/07/2022
16/07/2022 Southport Tranmere Rovers 1 - 4 0 Friendly 16/07/2022
19/07/2022 Southport Marine 3 - 0 0 Friendly 19/07/2022
03/09/2022 Banbury United Southport 3 - 1 0 National League North 03/09/2022
13/09/2022 Chester Southport 1 - 0 0 National League North 13/09/2022
17/09/2022 Darlington Southport 3 - 2 0 FA Cup Qualifying 2 17/09/2022
20/09/2022 Southport Longridge Town 7 - 1 0 Lancashire Junior Cup 1 20/09/2022
15/10/2022 Farsley Celtic Southport 0 - 3 0 National League North 15/10/2022
22/10/2022 Kidderminster Harriers Southport 0 - 2 0 National League North 22/10/2022
25/10/2022 Spennymoor Town Southport 0 - 1 0 National League North 25/10/2022
29/10/2022 Southport Buxton 1 - 4 0 National League North 29/10/2022
05/11/2022 Southport Chorley 2 - 1 0 National League North 05/11/2022
08/11/2022 Southport Brackley Town 2 - 2 0 National League North 08/11/2022
12/11/2022 Southport Farsley Celtic 4 - 0 0 National League North 12/11/2022
15/11/2022 Southport Kings Lynn Town 1 - 1 0 National League North 15/11/2022
26/11/2022 Kettering Town Southport 0 - 0 0 National League North 26/11/2022
03/12/2022 Southport Scarborough Athletic 1 - 1 0 National League North 03/12/2022
26/12/2022 Curzon Ashton Southport 1 - 1 0 National League North 26/12/2022
02/01/2023 Southport Curzon Ashton 2 - 1 0 National League North 02/01/2023
07/01/2023 Peterborough Sports Southport 2 - 1 0 National League North 07/01/2023
14/01/2023 Southport AFC Fylde 1 - 2 0 National League North 14/01/2023
24/01/2023 Blyth Spartans Southport 1 - 0 0 National League North 24/01/2023
28/01/2023 AFC Telford United Southport 1 - 1 0 National League North 28/01/2023
31/01/2023 Darlington Southport 0 - 0 0 National League North 31/01/2023
04/02/2023 Chorley Southport 1 - 2 0 National League North 04/02/2023
07/02/2023 Hereford Southport 2 - 0 0 National League North 07/02/2023
14/02/2023 Southport AFC Liverpool 1 - 0 0 Liverpool Senior Cup Quarter Final 14/02/2023
18/02/2023 Buxton Southport 1 - 0 0 National League North 18/02/2023
25/02/2023 Southport Hereford 0 - 1 0 National League North 25/02/2023
28/02/2023 Southport Charnock Richard 4 - 0 0 Lancashire Junior Cup Quarter Final 28/02/2023
04/03/2023 Brackley Town Southport 1 - 0 0 National League North 04/03/2023
07/03/2023 Southport Blyth Spartans 2 - 1 0 National League North 07/03/2023
14/03/2023 Southport Boston United 1 - 1 0 National League North 14/03/2023
18/03/2023 Southport Kettering Town 0 - 0 0 National League North 18/03/2023
21/03/2023 Southport Alfreton Town 0 - 0 0 National League North 21/03/2023
25/03/2023 Scarborough Athletic Southport 0 - 1 0 National League North 25/03/2023
27/03/2023 Marine Southport 4 - 1 0 Liverpool Senior Cup Semi Final 27/03/2023
01/04/2023 Southport Gloucester City 0 - 1 0 National League North 01/04/2023
04/04/2023 Southport Banbury United 1 - 2 0 National League North 04/04/2023
10/04/2023 Southport Chester 1 - 2 0 National League North 10/04/2023
15/04/2023 Kings Lynn Town Southport 3 - 2 0 National League North 15/04/2023
18/04/2023 Southport Spennymoor Town 1 - 3 0 National League North 18/04/2023
22/04/2023 Southport Kidderminster Harriers 1 - 3 0 National League North 22/04/2023


Related News Articles