Tony McMillan

Real Name: Anthony Thomas Snelson McMillan
Normal Position: Goalkeeper
Born: 19/01/1982 (Manchester)

Along with Adam Flynn, goalkeeper Tony jointly claimed the manager’s player of the season award at Burscough before following manager Liam Watson to Haig Avenue.

A former youth and reserve team player at Preston North End, he joined the Linnets from Lancaster City in June 2006 after becoming a familiar name in the Conference North. Having moved from Preston to Wigan Athletic, he played under Liam Watson at Runcorn FC Halton, where he kept goal in over 200 matches after joining in 2001. Upon signing for the Sandgrounders he was handed the gloves ahead of Steven Drench and went on to play 240 games over a 5 year spell which included lifting the Conference North title.

Since leaving Haig Avenue in 2013 he had a short spell with Altrincham before joining Barrow with whom he spent a further 3.5 years. Tony is now playing his trade for Warrington Town under former Southport manager Paul Carden.

Season: 2023/2024 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Home Club Away Club Score Goals Competition Round
07/07/2023 Southport Blackpool 0 - 3 0 Friendly 07/07/2023
11/07/2023 Southport Tranmere Rovers 1 - 0 0 Friendly 11/07/2023
17/10/2023 Southport Squires Gate 3 - 1 0 Lancashire Junior Cup 17/10/2023
05/12/2023 Runcorn Linnets Southport 4 - 1 0 Liverpool Senior Cup 2 05/12/2023
27/02/2024 Southport Bacup Borough 4 - 0 0 Lancashire Junior Cup Quarter Final 27/02/2024
20/03/2024 Bamber Bridge Southport 3 - 1 0 Lancashire Junior Cup Semi-Final 20/03/2024
23/03/2024 Southport Buxton 2 - 2 0 National League North 23/03/2024
26/03/2024 Southport Bishop's Stortford 4 - 1 0 National League North 26/03/2024
29/03/2024 Farsley Celtic Southport 0 - 0 0 National League North 29/03/2024
01/04/2024 Southport Scunthorpe United 0 - 1 0 National League North 01/04/2024


Related News Articles