Tony McMillan

Real Name: Anthony Thomas Snelson McMillan
Normal Position: Goalkeeper
Born: 19/01/1982 (Manchester)

Along with Adam Flynn, goalkeeper Tony jointly claimed the manager’s player of the season award at Burscough before following manager Liam Watson to Haig Avenue.

A former youth and reserve team player at Preston North End, he joined the Linnets from Lancaster City in June 2006 after becoming a familiar name in the Conference North. Having moved from Preston to Wigan Athletic, he played under Liam Watson at Runcorn FC Halton, where he kept goal in over 200 matches after joining in 2001. Upon signing for the Sandgrounders he was handed the gloves ahead of Steven Drench and went on to play 240 games over a 5 year spell which included lifting the Conference North title.

Since leaving Haig Avenue in 2013 he had a short spell with Altrincham before joining Barrow with whom he spent a further 3.5 years. Tony is now playing his trade for Warrington Town under former Southport manager Paul Carden.

Season: 2008/2009 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Home Club Away Club Score Goals Competition Round
09/08/2008 Gainsborough Trinity Southport 0 - 1 0 National League North 09/08/2008
12/08/2008 Southport Blyth Spartans 2 - 1 0 National League North 12/08/2008
16/08/2008 Southport Harrogate Town 1 - 0 0 National League North 16/08/2008
23/08/2008 Stalybridge Celtic Southport 0 - 1 0 National League North 23/08/2008
25/08/2008 Southport Fleetwood Town 1 - 1 0 National League North 25/08/2008
30/08/2008 Stafford Rangers Southport 0 - 3 0 National League North 30/08/2008
01/09/2008 Hinckley United Southport 1 - 1 0 National League North 01/09/2008
06/09/2008 Southport Alfreton Town 0 - 1 0 National League North 06/09/2008
09/09/2008 Stalybridge Celtic Southport 1 - 4 0 Conference League Cup 1 09/09/2008
13/09/2008 Southport Hucknall Town 3 - 0 0 National League North 13/09/2008
20/09/2008 Redditch United Southport 0 - 2 0 National League North 20/09/2008
27/09/2008 Southport Vauxhall Motors 3 - 2 0 FA Cup Qualifying 2 27/09/2008
04/10/2008 Southport Solihull Moors 3 - 0 0 National League North 04/10/2008
07/10/2008 Vauxhall Motors Southport 0 - 3 0 Conference League Cup 2 07/10/2008
11/10/2008 Southport Boston United 0 - 2 0 FA Cup Qualifying 3 11/10/2008
18/10/2008 Gateshead (1977) Southport 1 - 1 0 National League North 18/10/2008
21/10/2008 Southport Vauxhall Motors 5 - 2 0 National League North 21/10/2008
25/10/2008 Southport Redditch United 2 - 3 0 National League North 25/10/2008
15/11/2008 Southport Kings Lynn 2 - 1 0 National League North 15/11/2008
22/11/2008 Vauxhall Motors Southport 0 - 0 0 FA Trophy Qualifying 3 22/11/2008
25/11/2008 Southport Vauxhall Motors 2 - 1 0 FA Trophy Qualifying 3 Replay 25/11/2008
29/11/2008 Solihull Moors Southport 0 - 2 0 National League North 29/11/2008
06/12/2008 AFC Telford United Southport 1 - 0 0 National League North 06/12/2008
09/12/2008 Wrexham Southport 1 - 2 0 Conference League Cup 4 09/12/2008
13/12/2008 Altrincham Southport 1 - 4 0 FA Trophy 3 13/12/2008
20/12/2008 Southport Gainsborough Trinity 5 - 3 0 National League North 20/12/2008
26/12/2008 Burscough Southport 2 - 3 0 National League North 26/12/2008
10/01/2009 Durham City Southport 1 - 1 0 FA Trophy 2 10/01/2009
13/01/2009 Southport Durham City 3 - 1 0 FA Trophy 2 Replay 13/01/2009
24/01/2009 Hucknall Town Southport 0 - 0 0 National League North 24/01/2009
27/01/2009 Vauxhall Motors Southport 0 - 0 0 National League North 27/01/2009
31/01/2009 Southport Torquay United 3 - 0 0 FA Trophy 3 31/01/2009
03/02/2009 Barrow Southport 3 - 1 0 Conference League Cup Quarter Final 03/02/2009
07/02/2009 Southport Hyde United 2 - 0 0 National League North 07/02/2009
14/02/2009 Kings Lynn Southport 0 - 0 0 National League North 14/02/2009
17/02/2009 Southport Hinckley United 0 - 0 0 National League North 17/02/2009
21/02/2009 AFC Telford United Southport 2 - 2 0 FA Trophy Quarter Final 21/02/2009
24/02/2009 Southport AFC Telford United 0 - 1 0 FA Trophy Quarter Final Replay 24/02/2009
28/02/2009 Workington Southport 0 - 1 0 National League North 28/02/2009
03/03/2009 Tamworth Southport 1 - 1 0 National League North 03/03/2009
07/03/2009 Southport Gateshead (1977) 2 - 3 0 National League North 07/03/2009
10/03/2009 Harrogate Town Southport 0 - 3 0 National League North 10/03/2009
14/03/2009 Southport Farsley Celtic 1 - 0 0 National League North 14/03/2009
17/03/2009 Southport Burscough 3 - 0 0 National League North 17/03/2009
21/03/2009 Droylsden Southport 0 - 0 0 National League North 21/03/2009
28/03/2009 Southport Stafford Rangers 3 - 2 0 National League North 28/03/2009
31/03/2009 Southport Tamworth 0 - 1 0 National League North 31/03/2009
04/04/2009 Alfreton Town Southport 2 - 0 0 National League North 04/04/2009
07/04/2009 Southport Droylsden 3 - 1 0 National League North 07/04/2009
11/04/2009 Southport Stalybridge Celtic 2 - 0 0 National League North 11/04/2009
13/04/2009 Fleetwood Town Southport 1 - 1 0 National League North 13/04/2009
18/04/2009 Southport AFC Telford United 1 - 1 0 National League North 18/04/2009
21/04/2009 Blyth Spartans Southport 1 - 0 0 National League North 21/04/2009
29/04/2009 Southport Gateshead (1977) 0 - 1 0 National League North 29/04/2009
03/05/2009 Gateshead (1977) Southport 1 - 1 0 National League North 03/05/2009


Related News Articles