SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: John Doolan
Normal Position: Midfielder
Born: 07/05/1974 (Liverpool)

John DoolanWith more than 500 Football League appearances to his credit and 14 years as a professional, player/coach John boasts a wealth of experience. Having started at Everton, his break into first-team football came at Mansfield Town before a £60,000 move to Barnet, where he spent five years. A return of 27 goals throughout his career illustrates that he is a player whose contribution is usually to the less glamorous side of things. After being promoted in successive seasons at Doncaster Rovers, John, 34, represented Blackpool before helping Rochdale to the League Two play-off final.



Season Date From To Value
2008/2009 ROCHDALE Southport
2008/2009 Southport TBC Released


Season: 2008/2009 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
09/08/2008 League / Conference North Away GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY 1 - 0 0
12/08/2008 League / Conference North Home BLYTH SPARTANS 2 - 1 0
16/08/2008 League / Conference North Home HARROGATE TOWN 1 - 0 0
23/08/2008 League / Conference North Away STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 1 - 0 0
25/08/2008 League / Conference North Home FLEETWOOD TOWN 1 - 1 0
30/08/2008 League / Conference North Away STAFFORD RANGERS 3 - 0 0
01/09/2008 League / Conference North Away HINCKLEY UNITED 1 - 1 0
06/09/2008 League / Conference North Home ALFRETON TOWN 0 - 1 0
09/09/2008 Conference League Cup / 1 Away STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 4 - 1 0
20/09/2008 League / Conference North Away REDDITCH UNITED 2 - 0 0
07/10/2008 Conference League Cup / 2 Away VAUXHALL MOTORS 3 - 0 0
11/10/2008 FA Cup / 3Q Home BOSTON UNITED 0 - 2 0
18/10/2008 League / Conference North Away GATESHEAD 1 - 1 0
01/11/2008 League / Conference North Home WORKINGTON 0 - 0 0
09/12/2008 Conference League Cup / 4 Away WREXHAM 2 - 1 0
13/12/2008 FA Trophy / 3 Away ALTRINCHAM 4 - 1 0
23/12/2008 Lancashire Junior Cup / 2 Away ROSSENDALE UNITED 3 - 1 0
03/02/2009 Conference League Cup / QF Away BARROW 1 - 3 0