You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Ciaran Kilheeney
Normal Position: Forward
Born: 09/01/1984 (Stockport)

Ciaran KilheeneyFew players in Non-League football are developing a reputation faster than Ciaran. Three years ago he was turning out for struggling Radcliffe Borough, but after two goal-filled seasons at Burscough, the 24-year old is now a force to be reckoned with. After stints at Exeter City and Mossley, the former Manchester City trainee joined Burscough from Ashton United. As well as scoring with great consistency, he has produced high quality goals, netting 20 times to fire the Linnets to promotion in 2007, before finishing joint top marksman in his first season in the Conference North.



Season Date From To Value
2008/2009 BURSCOUGH Southport
2009/2010 16/07/2010 Southport DROYLSDEN


Season: 2008/2009 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
09/08/2008 League / Conference North Away GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY 1 - 0 0
12/08/2008 League / Conference North Home BLYTH SPARTANS 2 - 1 0
16/08/2008 League / Conference North Home HARROGATE TOWN 1 - 0 1
23/08/2008 League / Conference North Away STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 1 - 0 0
25/08/2008 League / Conference North Home FLEETWOOD TOWN 1 - 1 0
30/08/2008 League / Conference North Away STAFFORD RANGERS 3 - 0 0
01/09/2008 League / Conference North Away HINCKLEY UNITED 1 - 1 1
06/09/2008 League / Conference North Home ALFRETON TOWN 0 - 1 0
13/09/2008 League / Conference North Home HUCKNALL TOWN 3 - 0 2
20/09/2008 League / Conference North Away REDDITCH UNITED 2 - 0 1
27/09/2008 FA Cup / 2Q Home VAUXHALL MOTORS 3 - 2 0
04/10/2008 League / Conference North Home SOLIHULL MOORS 3 - 0 1
07/10/2008 Conference League Cup / 2 Away VAUXHALL MOTORS 3 - 0 1
11/10/2008 FA Cup / 3Q Home BOSTON UNITED 0 - 2 0
18/10/2008 League / Conference North Away GATESHEAD 1 - 1 1
21/10/2008 League / Conference North Home VAUXHALL MOTORS 5 - 2 1
25/10/2008 League / Conference North Home REDDITCH UNITED 2 - 3 0
15/11/2008 League / Conference North Home KINGS LYNN 2 - 1 1
22/11/2008 FA Trophy / 3Q Away VAUXHALL MOTORS 0 - 0 0
25/11/2008 FA Trophy / 3Q R Home VAUXHALL MOTORS 2 - 1 1
29/11/2008 League / Conference North Away SOLIHULL MOORS 2 - 0 1
06/12/2008 League / Conference North Away AFC TELFORD UNITED 0 - 1 0
13/12/2008 FA Trophy / 3 Away ALTRINCHAM 4 - 1 1
20/12/2008 League / Conference North Home GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY 5 - 3 1
26/12/2008 League / Conference North Away BURSCOUGH 3 - 2 1
10/01/2009 FA Trophy / 2 Away DURHAM CITY 1 - 1 0
13/01/2009 FA Trophy / 2 R Home DURHAM CITY 3 - 1 0
24/01/2009 League / Conference North Away HUCKNALL TOWN 0 - 0 0
27/01/2009 League / Conference North Away VAUXHALL MOTORS 0 - 0 0
07/02/2009 League / Conference North Home HYDE UNITED 2 - 0 0
24/02/2009 FA Trophy / QF R Home AFC TELFORD UNITED 0 - 1 0
28/02/2009 League / Conference North Away WORKINGTON 1 - 0 1
03/03/2009 League / Conference North Away TAMWORTH 1 - 1 0
07/03/2009 League / Conference North Home GATESHEAD 2 - 3 0
10/03/2009 League / Conference North Away HARROGATE TOWN 3 - 0 2
14/03/2009 League / Conference North Home FARSLEY CELTIC 1 - 0 0
17/03/2009 League / Conference North Home BURSCOUGH 3 - 0 0
21/03/2009 League / Conference North Away DROYLSDEN 0 - 0 0
24/03/2009 Liverpool Senior Cup / SF Home LIVERPOOL 0 - 3 0
28/03/2009 League / Conference North Home STAFFORD RANGERS 3 - 2 0
31/03/2009 League / Conference North Home TAMWORTH 0 - 1 0
04/04/2009 League / Conference North Away ALFRETON TOWN 0 - 2 0
07/04/2009 League / Conference North Home DROYLSDEN 3 - 1 0
11/04/2009 League / Conference North Home STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 2 - 0 0
13/04/2009 League / Conference North Away FLEETWOOD TOWN 1 - 1 1
15/04/2009 League / Conference North Away HYDE UNITED 1 - 1 0
18/04/2009 League / Conference North Home AFC TELFORD UNITED 1 - 1 0
21/04/2009 League / Conference North Away BLYTH SPARTANS 0 - 1 0
03/05/2009 PLAY OFFS / 2L Away GATESHEAD 1 - 1 0

Related News Articles

The Big Interview – Ciaran Kilheeney (LEP)

Eye for goal: Ciaran Kilheeney Published Date: 28 November 2009 By Tony Dewhurst Like many a precocious schoolboy, Ciaran Kilheeney found that more than talent was required to succeed as a professional. He could have dropped out, disillusioned with life when Manchester City freed him nearly eight years ago and when Kilheeney's football career

Top