You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Ciaran Kilheeney
Normal Position: Forward
Born: 09/01/1984 (Stockport)

Ciaran KilheeneyFew players in Non-League football are developing a reputation faster than Ciaran. Three years ago he was turning out for struggling Radcliffe Borough, but after two goal-filled seasons at Burscough, the 24-year old is now a force to be reckoned with. After stints at Exeter City and Mossley, the former Manchester City trainee joined Burscough from Ashton United. As well as scoring with great consistency, he has produced high quality goals, netting 20 times to fire the Linnets to promotion in 2007, before finishing joint top marksman in his first season in the Conference North.



Season Date From To Value
2008/2009 BURSCOUGH Southport
2009/2010 16/07/2010 Southport DROYLSDEN


Season: 2009/2010 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
08/08/2009 League / Conference North Home GLOUCESTER CITY 3 - 2 1
11/08/2009 League / Conference North Away BLYTH SPARTANS 2 - 0 1
15/08/2009 League / Conference North Away ILKESTON TOWN 2 - 3 1
18/08/2009 League / Conference North Home STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 2 - 1 2
22/08/2009 League / Conference North Away ALFRETON TOWN 1 - 1 0
31/08/2009 League / Conference North Away NORTHWICH VICS 1 - 1 0
05/09/2009 League / Conference North Home HINCKLEY UNITED 1 - 1 1
08/09/2009 League / Conference North Home STAFFORD RANGERS 4 - 2 3
12/09/2009 League / Conference North Away GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY 4 - 2 1
19/09/2009 Abandoned/Void Games / Void Game Home FARSLEY CELTIC 2 - 3 0
26/09/2009 FA Cup / 2Q Home SPENNYMOOR TOWN 3 - 1 0
03/10/2009 League / Conference North Away SOLIHULL MOORS 1 - 1 0
10/10/2009 FA Cup / 3Q Away ALFRETON TOWN 2 - 2 0
13/10/2009 FA Cup / 3Q R Home ALFRETON TOWN 2 - 1 1
17/10/2009 League / Conference North Away AFC TELFORD UNITED 2 - 0 1
27/10/2009 League / Conference North Away VAUXHALL MOTORS 3 - 1 0
31/10/2009 League / Conference North Home EASTWOOD TOWN 5 - 1 0
07/11/2009 League / Conference North Away WORKINGTON 2 - 0 0
10/11/2009 League / Conference North Home REDDITCH UNITED 2 - 0 0
14/11/2009 League / Conference North Home ILKESTON TOWN 1 - 1 0
28/11/2009 League / Conference North Home CORBY TOWN 4 - 0 1
30/11/2009 League / Conference North Away HYDE UNITED 1 - 1 0
05/12/2009 League / Conference North Home SOLIHULL MOORS 3 - 0 0
15/12/2009 FA Trophy / 1R Away GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY 0 - 1 0
26/12/2009 League / Conference North Home FLEETWOOD TOWN 5 - 0 1
28/12/2009 Abandoned/Void Games / Abandoned Away STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 0 - 0 0
01/01/2010 League / Conference North Away FLEETWOOD TOWN 0 - 4 0
23/01/2010 League / Conference North Home AFC TELFORD UNITED 3 - 0 0
26/01/2010 Lancashire Junior Cup / QF Home BARROW 4 - 2 1
30/01/2010 League / Conference North Away STAFFORD RANGERS 2 - 1 0
06/02/2010 League / Conference North Home BLYTH SPARTANS 3 - 2 0
13/02/2010 Abandoned/Void Games / Void Game Away FARSLEY CELTIC 2 - 0 1
24/02/2010 Lancashire Junior Cup / SF Home LANCASTER CITY 5 - 2 0
27/02/2010 League / Conference North Away CORBY TOWN 1 - 1 1
06/03/2010 League / Conference North Home GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY 0 - 0 0
09/03/2010 League / Conference North Away STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 1 - 0 0
13/03/2010 League / Conference North Away REDDITCH UNITED 2 - 2 0
20/03/2010 League / Conference North Home DROYLSDEN 3 - 3 0
23/03/2010 League / Conference North Away GLOUCESTER CITY 2 - 2 0
03/04/2010 League / Conference North Away HARROGATE TOWN 3 - 2 1
05/04/2010 League / Conference North Home NORTHWICH VICS 2 - 1 0
10/04/2010 League / Conference North Away DROYLSDEN 3 - 0 1
14/04/2010 Lancashire Junior Cup / F Away CLITHEROE 4 - 0 0
17/04/2010 League / Conference North Home HYDE UNITED 4 - 1 1
20/04/2010 League / Conference North Home ALFRETON TOWN 1 - 3 0
24/04/2010 League / Conference North Away EASTWOOD TOWN 3 - 0 0

Related News Articles

The Big Interview – Ciaran Kilheeney (LEP)

Eye for goal: Ciaran Kilheeney Published Date: 28 November 2009 By Tony Dewhurst Like many a precocious schoolboy, Ciaran Kilheeney found that more than talent was required to succeed as a professional. He could have dropped out, disillusioned with life when Manchester City freed him nearly eight years ago and when Kilheeney's football career

Top