SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: Craig Stephen Noone
Normal Position: Midfielder
Born: 17/11/1987 (Fazakerley)

Craig NooneLiam Watson’s eye for talent uncovered a number of hidden gems in Non-League football and in Craig he found another star. A prodigy of Skelmersdale United’s youth and reserve set-up, Craig progressed into the West Lancashire side’s first-team in the 2005/2006 season and had trials with Belgium side Royal Antwerp during the summer of 2007. Liam Watson had been a long-term admirer of the talented left-winger and signed the 20-year old for Burscough in October 2007, before bringing him to Haig Avenue nine months later. Noone was transferred to Plymouth Argyle on 13/08/3008 for a club record fee thought to be around £110,000.
After three successful years at Plymouth he moved to Brighton & Hove Albion for an undisclosed fee on 31st December 2010.
He scored twice for Brighton in their League One title season, a great individual goal at home against Colchester United[18] and a volley at home against Hartlepool United.In January 2012, Noone was subject to a £500,000 bid from Championship rivals Cardiff City, which was rejected by Albion.
In August 2012, Noone joined Cardiff City for an undisclosed fee, reported to be £1m, and signed a four-year contract. Noone made 32 appearances in his first season with Cardiff and scored seven goals, picking up a championship winning medal and promotion to the Premiership.



Season Date From To Value
2008/2009 BURSCOUGH Southport
2008/2009 Southport PLYMOUTH ARGYLE Undisclosed



Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
2008/2009 100
Total 1 0 0


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
09/08/2008 League / Conference NorthA GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY 1 - 0

Related News Articles