SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: Shaun Gray
Normal Position: Defender
Born: 28/01/1987 (Ormskirk)

Shaun GrayOrmskirk-born Shaun arrived at Haig Avenue in July 2008 after a fleeting stay at Burscough. He signed for the Linnets after coming to the attention of manager Liam Watson, who was impressed by the significant contribution of the 21-year old in Fleetwood Towns Northern Premier League title win in the 2007/2008 season. A left-back who also has experience in the centre of the defence, Shaun moved to Fleetwood in January 2007 after a handful of appearances in the Conference Premier with Morecambe after two years in the youth ranks at Christie Park.



Season Date From To Value
2008/2009 BURSCOUGH Southport
2009/2010 Southport BURSCOUGH Loan
2010/2011 20/01/2011 Southport KENDAL TOWN


Season: 2010/2011 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
10/07/2010 Friendly Home EASTWOOD TOWN 0 - 1 0
17/07/2010 Friendly Home BLACKBURN ROVERS 0 - 3 0
22/07/2010 Friendly Away SKELMERSDALE UNITED 8 - 4 0
24/07/2010 Friendly Away AFC FYLDE 1 - 2 0
28/07/2010 Friendly Away MAGHULL 1 - 1 0
31/07/2010 Friendly Home BURY 2 - 2 0
05/08/2010 Friendly Away BAMBER BRIDGE 0 - 1 0
10/08/2010 Friendly Home MANCHESTER CITY 0 - 3 0
11/09/2010 League Home MANSFIELD TOWN 1 - 2 0
21/09/2010 League Away WREXHAM 1 - 2 0
25/09/2010 League Away DARLINGTON 0 - 1 0
05/10/2010 League Away HISTON 1 - 2 0
13/01/2011 Lancashire Junior Cup / QF Home CHORLEY 0 - 4 0