SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: Shaun Gray
Normal Position: Defender
Born: 28/01/1987 (Ormskirk)

Shaun GrayOrmskirk-born Shaun arrived at Haig Avenue in July 2008 after a fleeting stay at Burscough. He signed for the Linnets after coming to the attention of manager Liam Watson, who was impressed by the significant contribution of the 21-year old in Fleetwood Towns Northern Premier League title win in the 2007/2008 season. A left-back who also has experience in the centre of the defence, Shaun moved to Fleetwood in January 2007 after a handful of appearances in the Conference Premier with Morecambe after two years in the youth ranks at Christie Park.



Season Date From To Value
2008/2009 BURSCOUGH Southport
2009/2010 Southport BURSCOUGH Loan
2010/2011 20/01/2011 Southport KENDAL TOWN


Season: 2008/2009 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
12/08/2008 League / Conference North Home BLYTH SPARTANS 2 - 1 0
30/08/2008 League / Conference North Away STAFFORD RANGERS 3 - 0 0
01/09/2008 League / Conference North Away HINCKLEY UNITED 1 - 1 0
09/09/2008 Conference League Cup / 1 Away STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 4 - 1 0
13/09/2008 League / Conference North Home HUCKNALL TOWN 3 - 0 0
04/10/2008 League / Conference North Home SOLIHULL MOORS 3 - 0 0
07/10/2008 Conference League Cup / 2 Away VAUXHALL MOTORS 3 - 0 0
11/10/2008 FA Cup / 3Q Home BOSTON UNITED 0 - 2 0
04/11/2008 Conference League Cup / 3 Away STAFFORD RANGERS 2 - 1 0
25/11/2008 FA Trophy / 3Q R Home VAUXHALL MOTORS 2 - 1 0
29/11/2008 League / Conference North Away SOLIHULL MOORS 2 - 0 0
06/12/2008 League / Conference North Away AFC TELFORD UNITED 0 - 1 0
09/12/2008 Conference League Cup / 4 Away WREXHAM 2 - 1 0
20/12/2008 League / Conference North Home GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY 5 - 3 0
23/12/2008 Lancashire Junior Cup / 2 Away ROSSENDALE UNITED 3 - 1 0
26/12/2008 League / Conference North Away BURSCOUGH 3 - 2 0
10/01/2009 FA Trophy / 2 Away DURHAM CITY 1 - 1 0
13/01/2009 FA Trophy / 2 R Home DURHAM CITY 3 - 1 0
31/01/2009 FA Trophy / 3 Home TORQUAY UNITED 3 - 0 0
03/02/2009 Conference League Cup / QF Away BARROW 1 - 3 0
07/02/2009 League / Conference North Home HYDE UNITED 2 - 0 0
14/02/2009 League / Conference North Away KINGS LYNN 0 - 0 0
24/02/2009 FA Trophy / QF R Home AFC TELFORD UNITED 0 - 1 0
28/02/2009 League / Conference North Away WORKINGTON 1 - 0 0
03/03/2009 League / Conference North Away TAMWORTH 1 - 1 0
10/03/2009 League / Conference North Away HARROGATE TOWN 3 - 0 1
12/03/2009 Liverpool Senior Cup Away MARINE 5 - 1 1
14/03/2009 League / Conference North Home FARSLEY CELTIC 1 - 0 0
17/03/2009 League / Conference North Home BURSCOUGH 3 - 0 0
21/03/2009 League / Conference North Away DROYLSDEN 0 - 0 0
24/03/2009 Liverpool Senior Cup / SF Home LIVERPOOL 0 - 3 0
28/03/2009 League / Conference North Home STAFFORD RANGERS 3 - 2 0
31/03/2009 League / Conference North Home TAMWORTH 0 - 1 0
07/04/2009 League / Conference North Home DROYLSDEN 3 - 1 0
11/04/2009 League / Conference North Home STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 2 - 0 0
13/04/2009 League / Conference North Away FLEETWOOD TOWN 1 - 1 0
15/04/2009 League / Conference North Away HYDE UNITED 1 - 1 0
18/04/2009 League / Conference North Home AFC TELFORD UNITED 1 - 1 0
21/04/2009 League / Conference North Away BLYTH SPARTANS 0 - 1 0
29/04/2009 PLAY OFFS / 1L Home GATESHEAD 0 - 1 0