SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: Shaun Gray
Normal Position: Defender
Born: 28/01/1987 (Ormskirk)

Shaun GrayOrmskirk-born Shaun arrived at Haig Avenue in July 2008 after a fleeting stay at Burscough. He signed for the Linnets after coming to the attention of manager Liam Watson, who was impressed by the significant contribution of the 21-year old in Fleetwood Towns Northern Premier League title win in the 2007/2008 season. A left-back who also has experience in the centre of the defence, Shaun moved to Fleetwood in January 2007 after a handful of appearances in the Conference Premier with Morecambe after two years in the youth ranks at Christie Park.



Season Date From To Value
2008/2009 BURSCOUGH Southport
2009/2010 Southport BURSCOUGH Loan
2010/2011 20/01/2011 Southport KENDAL TOWN


Season: 2009/2010 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
29/08/2009 League / Conference North Home HARROGATE TOWN 3 - 1 0
08/09/2009 League / Conference North Home STAFFORD RANGERS 4 - 2 0
07/11/2009 League / Conference North Away WORKINGTON 2 - 0 0
10/11/2009 League / Conference North Home REDDITCH UNITED 2 - 0 0
14/11/2009 League / Conference North Home ILKESTON TOWN 1 - 1 0
21/11/2009 FA Trophy / 3Q Away STOURBRIDGE 0 - 0 0
24/11/2009 FA Trophy / 3QR Home STOURBRIDGE 4 - 2 0
30/11/2009 League / Conference North Away HYDE UNITED 1 - 1 0
12/12/2009 FA Trophy / 1 Home GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY 2 - 2 0
15/12/2009 FA Trophy / 1R Away GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY 0 - 1 0
26/12/2009 League / Conference North Home FLEETWOOD TOWN 5 - 0 0
28/12/2009 Abandoned/Void Games / Abandoned Away STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 0 - 0 0
01/01/2010 League / Conference North Away FLEETWOOD TOWN 0 - 4 0
23/01/2010 League / Conference North Home AFC TELFORD UNITED 3 - 0 0
30/01/2010 League / Conference North Away STAFFORD RANGERS 2 - 1 0
08/02/2010 League / Conference North Away HINCKLEY UNITED 1 - 4 0
27/02/2010 League / Conference North Away CORBY TOWN 1 - 1 0
06/03/2010 League / Conference North Home GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY 0 - 0 0
13/03/2010 League / Conference North Away REDDITCH UNITED 2 - 2 0
16/03/2010 League / Conference North Home WORKINGTON 2 - 0 0
20/03/2010 League / Conference North Home DROYLSDEN 3 - 3 0
23/03/2010 League / Conference North Away GLOUCESTER CITY 2 - 2 0
27/03/2010 League / Conference North Home VAUXHALL MOTORS 3 - 0 0
03/04/2010 League / Conference North Away HARROGATE TOWN 3 - 2 0
10/04/2010 League / Conference North Away DROYLSDEN 3 - 0 0
17/04/2010 League / Conference North Home HYDE UNITED 4 - 1 0
24/04/2010 League / Conference North Away EASTWOOD TOWN 3 - 0 0