You are here
Home > Season Results

1933/1934/ Results and Line-Ups

Third Division (North) - Final Position:18


Date Comp H/A Att Opponents Res Score Scorers Line-Up
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Subs-Used
26/08/1933 League A 5846 TRANMERE ROVERS L
0 - 5 A. Swift
S. Johnson
B. Birkett
B. Pickering
T. Holmes
J. Watt
B. Griffith
J. Diamond
G. Owencroft
B. Bennett
P. Gallagher
A. SwiftS. JohnsonB. BirkettB. PickeringT. HolmesJ. WattB. GriffithJ. DiamondG. OwencroftB. BennettP. Gallagher
29/08/1933 League H 4416 ACCRINGTON STANLEY D
1 - 1 J. Diamond,
A. Swift
J. Seagrave
B. Birkett
J. Watt
C. Greene
B. Griffith
J. Wilson
J. Diamond
G. Owencroft
B. Bennett
P. Gallagher
A. SwiftJ. SeagraveB. BirkettJ. WattC. GreeneB. GriffithJ. WilsonJ. DiamondG. OwencroftB. BennettP. Gallagher
02/09/1933 League H 3894 BARNSLEY D
2 - 2 J. Appleby (Pen),
B. Baldwin,
A. Swift
J. Seagrave
B. Birkett
J. Watt
C. Greene
B. Griffith
G. Owencroft
B. Baldwin
J. Appleby
B. Bennett
P. Gallagher
A. SwiftJ. SeagraveB. BirkettJ. WattC. GreeneB. GriffithG. OwencroftB. BaldwinJ. ApplebyB. BennettP. Gallagher
09/09/1933 League A 5101 MANSFIELD TOWN D
2 - 2 B. Baldwin,
B. Baldwin,
A. Swift
J. Seagrave
B. Birkett
B. Pickering
J. Watt
C. Greene
B. Griffith
G. Owencroft
B. Baldwin
J. Appleby
B. Bennett
A. SwiftJ. SeagraveB. BirkettB. PickeringJ. WattC. GreeneB. GriffithG. OwencroftB. BaldwinJ. ApplebyB. Bennett
13/09/1933 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 A 3621 LIVERPOOL L
0 - 8 A. Mackay
J. Seagrave
B. Birkett
J. Watt
C. Greene
B. Griffith
B. Baldwin
J. Appleby
T. Doyle
B. Bennett
Stansfield
A. MackayJ. SeagraveB. BirkettJ. WattC. GreeneB. GriffithB. BaldwinJ. ApplebyT. DoyleB. BennettStansfield
16/09/1933 League H 2946 HARTLEPOOL L
0 - 2 A. Mackay
J. Seagrave
B. Birkett
B. Pickering
J. Watt
C. Greene
B. Griffith
J. Reid
B. Baldwin
J. Appleby
B. Bennett
A. MackayJ. SeagraveB. BirkettB. PickeringJ. WattC. GreeneB. GriffithJ. ReidB. BaldwinJ. ApplebyB. Bennett
23/09/1933 League A 3490 WREXHAM L
1 - 2 J. Diamond,
A. Swift
J. Seagrave
B. Birkett
H. Parry
J. Watt
C. Greene
J. Diamond
J. Reid
G. Owencroft
B. Bennett
B. Baldwin
A. SwiftJ. SeagraveB. BirkettH. ParryJ. WattC. GreeneJ. DiamondJ. ReidG. OwencroftB. BennettB. Baldwin
26/09/1933 League A 4381 ACCRINGTON STANLEY L
2 - 3 P. Gallagher,
J. Diamond,
A. Swift
J. Seagrave
B. Birkett
H. Parry
T. Holmes
J. Watt
B. Griffith
J. Diamond
J. Reid
J. Appleby
P. Gallagher
A. SwiftJ. SeagraveB. BirkettH. ParryT. HolmesJ. WattB. GriffithJ. DiamondJ. ReidJ. ApplebyP. Gallagher
30/09/1933 League H 2355 DONCASTER ROVERS D
0 - 0 A. Swift
J. Seagrave
B. Birkett
H. Parry
T. Holmes
J. Watt
B. Griffith
J. Diamond
J. Reid
J. Appleby
P. Gallagher
A. SwiftJ. SeagraveB. BirkettH. ParryT. HolmesJ. WattB. GriffithJ. DiamondJ. ReidJ. ApplebyP. Gallagher
07/10/1933 League H 2306 DARLINGTON W
3 - 2 J. Diamond,
J. Diamond,
J. Reid,
A. Swift
J. Seagrave
B. Birkett
H. Parry
T. Holmes
J. Watt
B. Griffith
J. Diamond
J. Reid
J. Appleby
P. Gallagher
A. SwiftJ. SeagraveB. BirkettH. ParryT. HolmesJ. WattB. GriffithJ. DiamondJ. ReidJ. ApplebyP. Gallagher
11/10/1933 Liverpool Senior Cup A TRANMERE ROVERS D
1 - 1 B. Griffith,
A. Swift
J. Seagrave
B. Birkett
H. Parry
T. Holmes
J. Watt
B. Griffith
J. Diamond
J. Reid
J. Appleby
P. Gallagher
A. SwiftJ. SeagraveB. BirkettH. ParryT. HolmesJ. WattB. GriffithJ. DiamondJ. ReidJ. ApplebyP. Gallagher
14/10/1933 League A 5562 GATESHEAD D
2 - 2 P. Gallagher,
T. Doyle,
A. Swift
J. Seagrave
B. Birkett
T. Holmes
J. Watt
C. Greene
B. Griffith
J. Reid
J. Appleby
T. Doyle
P. Gallagher
A. SwiftJ. SeagraveB. BirkettT. HolmesJ. WattC. GreeneB. GriffithJ. ReidJ. ApplebyT. DoyleP. Gallagher
21/10/1933 League A 4542 BARROW D
3 - 3 J. Appleby,
B. Griffith,
T. Doyle,
A. Swift
J. Seagrave
B. Birkett
T. Holmes
J. Watt
C. Greene
B. Griffith
J. Reid
J. Appleby
T. Doyle
P. Gallagher
A. SwiftJ. SeagraveB. BirkettT. HolmesJ. WattC. GreeneB. GriffithJ. ReidJ. ApplebyT. DoyleP. Gallagher
24/10/1933 Liverpool Senior Cup / R H 1772 TRANMERE ROVERS D
2 - 2 AET P. Gallagher,
T. Doyle,
T. Kearney
J. Seagrave
B. Birkett
T. Holmes
J. Watt
C. Greene
B. Griffith
J. Reid
T. Doyle
J. Appleby
P. Gallagher
T. KearneyJ. SeagraveB. BirkettT. HolmesJ. WattC. GreeneB. GriffithJ. ReidT. DoyleJ. ApplebyP. Gallagher
28/10/1933 League H 2495 CARLISLE UNITED D
1 - 1 B. Griffith,
T. Kearney
J. Seagrave
B. Birkett
T. Holmes
J. Watt
C. Greene
B. Griffith
J. Reid
J. Appleby
T. Doyle
P. Gallagher
T. KearneyJ. SeagraveB. BirkettT. HolmesJ. WattC. GreeneB. GriffithJ. ReidJ. ApplebyT. DoyleP. Gallagher
02/11/1933 Liverpool Senior Cup / RR A TRANMERE ROVERS L
1 - 3 P. Gallagher,
T. Kearney
J. Seagrave
B. Birkett
T. Holmes
J. Watt
C. Greene
B. Griffith
G. Owencroft
J. Appleby
T. Doyle
P. Gallagher
T. KearneyJ. SeagraveB. BirkettT. HolmesJ. WattC. GreeneB. GriffithG. OwencroftJ. ApplebyT. DoyleP. Gallagher
04/11/1933 League A 5242 STOCKPORT COUNTY L
2 - 9 B. Griffith,
J. Diamond,
T. Kearney
J. Seagrave
B. Birkett
T. Holmes
J. Watt
C. Greene
B. Griffith
J. Diamond
G. Owencroft
T. Doyle
P. Gallagher
T. KearneyJ. SeagraveB. BirkettT. HolmesJ. WattC. GreeneB. GriffithJ. DiamondG. OwencroftT. DoyleP. Gallagher
11/11/1933 League H 2032 HALIFAX TOWN L
1 - 4 B. Griffith,
A. Swift
J. Seagrave
B. Birkett
T. Holmes
J. Watt
C. Greene
B. Griffith
J. Diamond
J. Reid
J. Appleby
P. Gallagher
A. SwiftJ. SeagraveB. BirkettT. HolmesJ. WattC. GreeneB. GriffithJ. DiamondJ. ReidJ. ApplebyP. Gallagher
18/11/1933 League A 4287 CREWE ALEXANDRA D
2 - 2 G. Owencroft,
J. Reid,
A. Swift
J. Grainger
J. Seagrave
T. Holmes
J. Watt
C. Greene
B. Griffith
J. Reid
G. Owencroft
B. Bennett
B. Baldwin
A. SwiftJ. GraingerJ. SeagraveT. HolmesJ. WattC. GreeneB. GriffithJ. ReidG. OwencroftB. BennettB. Baldwin
25/11/1933 FA Cup / 1 A 8372 WORKINGTON L
0 - 1 A. Swift
J. Grainger
J. Seagrave
T. Holmes
J. Watt
C. Greene
B. Griffith
J. Reid
G. Owencroft
B. Bennett
B. Baldwin
A. SwiftJ. GraingerJ. SeagraveT. HolmesJ. WattC. GreeneB. GriffithJ. ReidG. OwencroftB. BennettB. Baldwin
02/12/1933 League A 3315 ROTHERHAM UNITED W
1 - 0 B. Griffith,
A. Swift
J. Grainger
J. Seagrave
T. Holmes
J. Watt
C. Greene
B. Griffith
J. Diamond
J. Reid
B. Baldwin
P. Gallagher
A. SwiftJ. GraingerJ. SeagraveT. HolmesJ. WattC. GreeneB. GriffithJ. DiamondJ. ReidB. BaldwinP. Gallagher
16/12/1933 League A 2919 YORK CITY L
0 - 1 A. Swift
J. Grainger
J. Seagrave
T. Holmes
J. Watt
C. Greene
B. Griffith
J. Diamond
J. Reid
B. Baldwin
P. Gallagher
A. SwiftJ. GraingerJ. SeagraveT. HolmesJ. WattC. GreeneB. GriffithJ. DiamondJ. ReidB. BaldwinP. Gallagher
23/12/1933 League H 3023 CHESTER (1885) W
3 - 1 J. Diamond,
J. Watt,
G. Owencroft,
A. Swift
J. Grainger
J. Seagrave
T. Holmes
J. Watt
C. Greene
B. Griffith
J. Diamond
G. Owencroft
B. Baldwin
P. Gallagher
A. SwiftJ. GraingerJ. SeagraveT. HolmesJ. WattC. GreeneB. GriffithJ. DiamondG. OwencroftB. BaldwinP. Gallagher
25/12/1933 League H 4956 ROCHDALE W
3 - 0 J. Diamond,
J. Diamond,
J. Diamond,
A. Swift
J. Grainger
J. Seagrave
T. Holmes
J. Watt
C. Greene
B. Griffith
J. Diamond
J. Reid
B. Baldwin
A. Pickering
A. SwiftJ. GraingerJ. SeagraveT. HolmesJ. WattC. GreeneB. GriffithJ. DiamondJ. ReidB. BaldwinA. Pickering
26/12/1933 League A 3944 ROCHDALE D
3 - 3 T. Holmes (Pen),
J. Diamond,
B. Baldwin,
A. Swift
J. Grainger
J. Seagrave
T. Holmes
J. Watt
C. Greene
B. Griffith
J. Diamond
J. Reid
B. Baldwin
A. Pickering
A. SwiftJ. GraingerJ. SeagraveT. HolmesJ. WattC. GreeneB. GriffithJ. DiamondJ. ReidB. BaldwinA. Pickering
30/12/1933 League H 3090 TRANMERE ROVERS D
2 - 2 B. Baldwin,
B. Baldwin,
A. Swift
J. Grainger
J. Seagrave
T. Holmes
J. Watt
C. Greene
B. Griffith
J. Diamond
J. Reid
B. Baldwin
A. Pickering
A. SwiftJ. GraingerJ. SeagraveT. HolmesJ. WattC. GreeneB. GriffithJ. DiamondJ. ReidB. BaldwinA. Pickering
01/01/1934 League H 3537 YORK CITY D
0 - 0 A. Swift
J. Grainger
J. Seagrave
T. Holmes
J. Watt
C. Greene
B. Griffith
J. Diamond
J. Reid
B. Baldwin
A. Pickering
A. SwiftJ. GraingerJ. SeagraveT. HolmesJ. WattC. GreeneB. GriffithJ. DiamondJ. ReidB. BaldwinA. Pickering
06/01/1934 League A 5893 BARNSLEY L
2 - 3 B. Baldwin,
J. Diamond,
A. Swift
J. Grainger
J. Seagrave
T. Holmes
J. Watt
C. Greene
B. Griffith
J. Diamond
J. Reid
B. Baldwin
A. Pickering
A. SwiftJ. GraingerJ. SeagraveT. HolmesJ. WattC. GreeneB. GriffithJ. DiamondJ. ReidB. BaldwinA. Pickering
13/01/1934 League H 2729 NEW BRIGHTON W
4 - 0 B. Griffith,
B. Baldwin,
B. Baldwin,
J. Diamond,
C. Pitt
J. Grainger
J. Seagrave
T. Holmes
J. Watt
C. Greene
B. Griffith
J. Diamond
J. Reid
B. Baldwin
P. Gallagher
C. PittJ. GraingerJ. SeagraveT. HolmesJ. WattC. GreeneB. GriffithJ. DiamondJ. ReidB. BaldwinP. Gallagher
20/01/1934 League H 2318 MANSFIELD TOWN D
3 - 3 B. Baldwin,
J. Diamond,
J. Diamond,
C. Pitt
J. Grainger
J. Seagrave
T. Holmes
J. Watt
C. Greene
B. Griffith
J. Diamond
J. Reid
B. Baldwin
P. Gallagher
C. PittJ. GraingerJ. SeagraveT. HolmesJ. WattC. GreeneB. GriffithJ. DiamondJ. ReidB. BaldwinP. Gallagher
27/01/1934 League A 2592 HARTLEPOOL W
2 - 1 J. Diamond,
B. Griffith,
C. Pitt
J. Grainger
J. Seagrave
T. Holmes
J. Watt
C. Greene
B. Griffith
J. Diamond
J. Reid
B. Bennett
B. Baldwin
C. PittJ. GraingerJ. SeagraveT. HolmesJ. WattC. GreeneB. GriffithJ. DiamondJ. ReidB. BennettB. Baldwin
30/01/1934 Third Division (North) Cup / 1 H 1000 CHESTER (1885) D
1 - 1 J. Reid,
C. Pitt
J. Grainger
J. Seagrave
T. Holmes
J. Watt
C. Greene
B. Griffith
J. Diamond
J. Reid
B. Bennett
B. Baldwin
C. PittJ. GraingerJ. SeagraveT. HolmesJ. WattC. GreeneB. GriffithJ. DiamondJ. ReidB. BennettB. Baldwin
03/02/1934 League H 2352 WREXHAM D
1 - 1 T. Holmes (Pen),
C. Pitt
J. Grainger
J. Seagrave
T. Holmes
J. Watt
C. Greene
B. Griffith
J. Diamond
J. Reid
B. Bennett
B. Baldwin
C. PittJ. GraingerJ. SeagraveT. HolmesJ. WattC. GreeneB. GriffithJ. DiamondJ. ReidB. BennettB. Baldwin
06/02/1934 Welsh Cup / 6 H 1540 TRANMERE ROVERS L
1 - 3 J. Diamond,
C. Pitt
J. Grainger
J. Seagrave
B. Pickering
T. Holmes
J. Watt
C. Greene
B. Griffith
J. Diamond
J. Reid
B. Baldwin
C. PittJ. GraingerJ. SeagraveB. PickeringT. HolmesJ. WattC. GreeneB. GriffithJ. DiamondJ. ReidB. Baldwin
10/02/1934 League A 4882 DONCASTER ROVERS L
0 - 3 C. Pitt
J. Grainger
J. Seagrave
T. Holmes
J. Watt
C. Greene
B. Griffith
J. Diamond
J. Reid
B. Bennett
A. Pickering
C. PittJ. GraingerJ. SeagraveT. HolmesJ. WattC. GreeneB. GriffithJ. DiamondJ. ReidB. BennettA. Pickering
14/02/1934 Third Division (North) Cup / 1 R A 2000 CHESTER (1885) L
2 - 3 J. Diamond,
J. Diamond,
C. Pitt
J. Grainger
J. Seagrave
T. Holmes
J. Watt
C. Greene
B. Griffith
J. Diamond
J. Reid
B. Baldwin
A. Pickering
C. PittJ. GraingerJ. SeagraveT. HolmesJ. WattC. GreeneB. GriffithJ. DiamondJ. ReidB. BaldwinA. Pickering
17/02/1934 League A 3532 DARLINGTON L
0 - 4 C. Pitt
J. Grainger
J. Seagrave
J. Watt
S. Kennedy
C. Greene
B. Griffith
J. Diamond
B. Walton
J. Reid
B. Baldwin
C. PittJ. GraingerJ. SeagraveJ. WattS. KennedyC. GreeneB. GriffithJ. DiamondB. WaltonJ. ReidB. Baldwin
24/02/1934 League H 2028 GATESHEAD D
1 - 1 J. Watt,
C. Pitt
J. Grainger
J. Seagrave
T. Holmes
J. Watt
B. Griffith
J. Coneys
J. Diamond
G. Owencroft
B. Bennett
P. Gallagher
C. PittJ. GraingerJ. SeagraveT. HolmesJ. WattB. GriffithJ. ConeysJ. DiamondG. OwencroftB. BennettP. Gallagher
03/03/1934 League H 2032 BARROW L
1 - 3 B. Griffith,
C. Pitt
J. Grainger
J. Seagrave
B. Birkett
J. Watt
C. Greene
B. Griffith
J. Coneys
J. Diamond
J. Reid
J. Appleby
C. PittJ. GraingerJ. SeagraveB. BirkettJ. WattC. GreeneB. GriffithJ. ConeysJ. DiamondJ. ReidJ. Appleby
10/03/1934 League A 2566 CARLISLE UNITED D
0 - 0 C. Pitt
J. Grainger
J. Seagrave
T. Holmes
J. Watt
C. Greene
B. Griffith
J. Diamond
B. Baldwin
J. Appleby
P. Gallagher
C. PittJ. GraingerJ. SeagraveT. HolmesJ. WattC. GreeneB. GriffithJ. DiamondB. BaldwinJ. ApplebyP. Gallagher
17/03/1934 League H 3621 STOCKPORT COUNTY L
1 - 4 B. Baldwin,
C. Pitt
J. Grainger
J. Seagrave
T. Holmes
J. Watt
C. Greene
B. Griffith
J. Diamond
B. Baldwin
J. Appleby
P. Gallagher
C. PittJ. GraingerJ. SeagraveT. HolmesJ. WattC. GreeneB. GriffithJ. DiamondB. BaldwinJ. ApplebyP. Gallagher
20/03/1934 League H 870 WALSALL W
3 - 1 B. Baldwin,
B. Baldwin,
J. Diamond,
C. Pitt
J. Grainger
J. Seagrave
T. Holmes
J. Watt
C. Greene
B. Griffith
J. Diamond
J. Reid
B. Baldwin
T. Doyle
C. PittJ. GraingerJ. SeagraveT. HolmesJ. WattC. GreeneB. GriffithJ. DiamondJ. ReidB. BaldwinT. Doyle
24/03/1934 League A 4303 HALIFAX TOWN L
2 - 6 T. Doyle,
T. Holmes (Pen),
C. Pitt
J. Grainger
J. Seagrave
T. Holmes
J. Watt
C. Greene
B. Griffith
J. Diamond
J. Reid
T. Doyle
A. Pickering
C. PittJ. GraingerJ. SeagraveT. HolmesJ. WattC. GreeneB. GriffithJ. DiamondJ. ReidT. DoyleA. Pickering
30/03/1934 League A 12885 CHESTERFIELD L
1 - 2 C. Greene,
C. Pitt
J. Grainger
J. Seagrave
B. Pickering
J. Watt
C. Greene
B. Griffith
J. Diamond
J. Reid
B. Bennett
A. Pickering
C. PittJ. GraingerJ. SeagraveB. PickeringJ. WattC. GreeneB. GriffithJ. DiamondJ. ReidB. BennettA. Pickering
31/03/1934 League H 2312 CREWE ALEXANDRA D
1 - 1 J. Diamond,
C. Pitt
J. Grainger
J. Seagrave
B. Pickering
T. Holmes
C. Greene
B. Griffith
J. Diamond
J. Reid
B. Bennett
A. Pickering
C. PittJ. GraingerJ. SeagraveB. PickeringT. HolmesC. GreeneB. GriffithJ. DiamondJ. ReidB. BennettA. Pickering
02/04/1934 League H 5632 CHESTERFIELD D
0 - 0 C. Pitt
J. Grainger
J. Seagrave
T. Holmes
J. Watt
C. Greene
B. Griffith
J. Diamond
J. Reid
J. Appleby
A. Pickering
C. PittJ. GraingerJ. SeagraveT. HolmesJ. WattC. GreeneB. GriffithJ. DiamondJ. ReidJ. ApplebyA. Pickering
07/04/1934 League A 3102 NEW BRIGHTON L
2 - 5 J. Appleby,
J. Appleby,
C. Pitt
J. Grainger
J. Seagrave
T. Holmes
J. Watt
C. Greene
B. Griffith
J. Diamond
J. Reid
J. Appleby
A. Pickering
C. PittJ. GraingerJ. SeagraveT. HolmesJ. WattC. GreeneB. GriffithJ. DiamondJ. ReidJ. ApplebyA. Pickering
14/04/1934 League H 1721 ROTHERHAM UNITED W
4 - 0 J. Reid,
J. Reid,
J. Diamond,
J. Diamond,
A. Swift
J. Grainger
J. Seagrave
T. Holmes
J. Watt
C. Greene
B. Griffith
J. Diamond
J. Reid
J. Appleby
B. Baldwin
A. SwiftJ. GraingerJ. SeagraveT. HolmesJ. WattC. GreeneB. GriffithJ. DiamondJ. ReidJ. ApplebyB. Baldwin
21/04/1934 League A 5230 WALSALL L
1 - 4 T. Holmes (Pen),
A. Swift
J. Grainger
J. Seagrave
T. Holmes
J. Watt
C. Greene
B. Griffith
J. Diamond
J. Reid
B. Baldwin
J. Appleby
A. SwiftJ. GraingerJ. SeagraveT. HolmesJ. WattC. GreeneB. GriffithJ. DiamondJ. ReidB. BaldwinJ. Appleby
30/04/1934 Friendly H CLIFTONVILLE W
4 - 0 J. Appleby,
J. Appleby,
C. Greene,
J. Diamond,
C. Greene
J. Diamond
J. Appleby
C. GreeneJ. DiamondJ. Appleby
01/05/1934 Friendly H 300 SHAMROCK ROVERS W
1 - 0 J. Diamond,
J. Diamond
J. Diamond
02/05/1934 Friendly A WIGAN ATHLETIC W
3 - 1 J. Diamond,
J. Diamond,
P. Gallagher,
J. Diamond
P. Gallagher
J. DiamondP. Gallagher
05/05/1934 League A 3768 CHESTER (1885) L
0 - 1 H. Baty
J. Seagrave
B. Birkett
T. Holmes
J. Watt
C. Greene
B. Griffith
J. Diamond
J. Reid
A. Pickering
J. Appleby
H. BatyJ. SeagraveB. BirkettT. HolmesJ. WattC. GreeneB. GriffithJ. DiamondJ. ReidA. PickeringJ. Appleby
Top