You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Antony Thomas Betts
Normal Position: Forward
Height: 5' 11
Weight: 11st 5lbs
Born: 31/10/1953(Derby)

Tony BettsThough born over the border in Derbyshire, he was really a Nottinghamshire man. As a schoolboy he played scrum-half for Derbyshire County RU. He was a member of Villa's youth team which competed in the 1971-72 F.A. Youth Cup but he got few chances at Aston Villa just one full League appearance and three as substitute, the last of which was in front of 55,615 spectators at Old Trafford. In contrast, five weeks later he made his Southport debut in front of a mere 2,998 spectators at Bradford City. At the end of his two month loan period he returned to Villa after manager Alan Ball refused to pay J2, 50o for him. He finished his career in the United States and lives near Portland, Oregon where he coaches youngsters in school and in the Oregon state youth teams whilst working in the sports equipment business. Surgery following a knee injury in 1982 terminated his career.

Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Sandgrounders: The Complete League History of Southport F. C., by Michael Braham and Geoff Wilde (Palatine Books, 1995). ISBN 978-1-874181-14-9

If you can provide any further information please contact me




Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1974/1975 801
Total 8 0 1

Last 10 games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
08/02/1975 LeagueA EXETER CITY 0 - 1
31/01/1975 LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 1
17/01/1975 LeagueA NEWPORT COUNTY 0 - 1
10/01/1975 LeagueH SWANSEA CITY 3 - 0
04/01/1975 LeagueA BARNSLEY 0 - 3
28/12/1974 LeagueA DONCASTER ROVERS 1 - 1
26/12/1974 LeagueH WORKINGTON 2 - 2
21/12/1974 LeagueA BRADFORD CITY 2 - 1

Last 10 games where player started

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
08/02/1975 LeagueA EXETER CITY 0 - 1
31/01/1975 LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 1
17/01/1975 LeagueA NEWPORT COUNTY 0 - 1
10/01/1975 LeagueH SWANSEA CITY 3 - 0
04/01/1975 LeagueA BARNSLEY 0 - 3
28/12/1974 LeagueA DONCASTER ROVERS 1 - 1
26/12/1974 LeagueH WORKINGTON 2 - 2
21/12/1974 LeagueA BRADFORD CITY 2 - 1

Last 10 Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
26/12/1974LeagueH WORKINGTON 2 - 2
Top