You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Samuel Herbert Bithell
Normal Position: Outside Left
Height: 5' 9.5
Weight: 10st 7lbs
Died: 18/10/1969 (Southport)
Bert BithellBert's football career opened when he was Is playing for St Philip's Old Boys in the Liverpool I Zingari League. Subsequently he played for Crossens from whom he came to Southport. In addition to wearing the Southport colours he also assisted Burscough Rangers and played for them in the Rall-Walker Cup which Burscough won by beating Frodsham on 18 February 1922. He made his Reserve debut against Penwortham and helped his side to a 5o win. Although Wigan born he lived in Southport from the age of io and attended school in Crossens. He came from a sporting family his father captained Wigan's Rugby League 'A' team for four years, but Bert lacked the temperament for football; very nervous
on the field, he would never go for a fifty/fifty ball. He had limited opportunity at Southport, his appearances being mainly as a deputy for Billy Semple.



Season From To Value
1922/1923 CROSSENS Southport



Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1921/1922 200
1922/1923 300
Total 5 0 0

Last 10 games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
03/03/1923 LeagueA GRIMSBY TOWN 1 - 2
17/02/1923 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 0 - 1
30/09/1922 LeagueH NELSON 0 - 1
22/04/1922 LeagueA LINCOLN CITY 1 - 3
18/04/1922 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 0

Last 10 games where player started

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
03/03/1923 LeagueA GRIMSBY TOWN 1 - 2
17/02/1923 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 0 - 1
30/09/1922 LeagueH NELSON 0 - 1
22/04/1922 LeagueA LINCOLN CITY 1 - 3
18/04/1922 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 0
Top