You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: James Donald Blain
Normal Position: Inside Forward
Height: 5' 8 1/2
Weight: 10st 8lbs
Born: 09/04/1940(Mossley Hill, Liverpool)

Jimmy BlainThis fair-haired, speedy inside-forward was a talented sporting all-rounder as a schoolboy, representing Liverpool Schoolboys in five different sports including the javelin in which he won a Championship. He made over 500 League appearances after being given his chance in the Football League with Southport. He actually played in the first Football League game he ever saw! Always a danger in the penalty area, he was Southport's top scorer with 20 goals in 1961-62 when he was an ever-present and he missed only 2 games while at Southport. Transferred to Rotherham United, his debut at Chelsea was watched by millions on TV. Later he won a Championship medal when Carlisle United gained promotion to the Second Division for the first time. At Exeter he developed into a
utility player turning out in every position except centre-half and goalkeeper before finally settling at full-back; in the course of this career he became only the fifth Exeter player to make over 300 League appearances. He is now a self-employed carpet fitter in Exeter where his family has settled




Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1959/1960 1703
1960/1961 50016
1961/1962 48022
1962/1963 2708
Total 142 0 49

Last 10 games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
08/12/1962 LeagueA GILLINGHAM 1 - 3
01/12/1962 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 0
24/11/1962 LeagueA DARLINGTON 3 - 1
19/11/1962 Liverpool Senior CupA TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 2
17/11/1962 LeagueH MANSFIELD TOWN 3 - 2
10/11/1962 LeagueA WORKINGTON 0 - 2
07/11/1962 FA Cup / 1RA WREXHAM 2 - 3
03/11/1962 FA Cup / 1H WREXHAM 1 - 1
27/10/1962 LeagueA CHESTERFIELD 0 - 6
24/10/1962 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1H LIVERPOOL 1 - 3

Last 10 games where player started

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
08/12/1962 LeagueA GILLINGHAM 1 - 3
01/12/1962 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 0
24/11/1962 LeagueA DARLINGTON 3 - 1
19/11/1962 Liverpool Senior CupA TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 2
17/11/1962 LeagueH MANSFIELD TOWN 3 - 2
10/11/1962 LeagueA WORKINGTON 0 - 2
07/11/1962 FA Cup / 1RA WREXHAM 2 - 3
03/11/1962 FA Cup / 1H WREXHAM 1 - 1
27/10/1962 LeagueA CHESTERFIELD 0 - 6
24/10/1962 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1H LIVERPOOL 1 - 3

Last 10 Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
24/11/1962LeagueA DARLINGTON 3 - 1
17/11/1962LeagueH MANSFIELD TOWN 3 - 2
07/11/1962FA Cup / 1RA WREXHAM 2 - 3
24/10/1962Lancashire Senior Cup / 1H LIVERPOOL 1 - 3
06/10/1962LeagueH YORK CITY 2 - 1
24/09/1962Football League Cup / 2H LUTON TOWN 1 - 3
18/09/1962Football League Cup / 1RA ROCHDALE 2 - 1
07/04/1962LeagueH MILLWALL 3 - 1
19/03/1962Liverpool Senior CupA TRANMERE ROVERS 3 - 3
05/03/1962LeagueH MANSFIELD TOWN 2 - 1
Top