Charlie Cannon

Real Name: Charles Cannon
Born: 07/02/1903 (Coatbridge)
Died: 09/02/1955 (Coatbridge)

A contemporary of Matt Busby at Manchester City, he spent two seasons there making 38 central League appearances but none in the league side.

He had only a handful of northern section games with Southport and by October 1930 it was reported that he was appearing for St Bernard’s – an Edinburgh-based Scottish Division 2 team –  having played for some weeks previously under the name of ‘Newman’.

He scouted a bit after the war and sent George D Brown to Haig Avenue.

Though hardly ever ill he died suddenly of a heart attack when just turned 52.

His son Jimmy had experience with Darlington and Kettering Town in the 1950s.

 

Career: Shillighmuir Celtic; Bailleston Juniors; Bellshill Athletic; Manchester city, amr 20 aug 1926; Southport, 12 May 1928; St Bernard’s, Sep 1930

Southport Playing Stats

First Team

Heritage Qualifying League Only Cup Only Other Only All
Season Qualifying Starts Qualifying Subs Qualifying Appearances Qualifying Goals League Starts League Subs Total League Appearances League Goals Cup Starts Cup Subs Total CupAppearances Cup Goals Other Starts Other Subs Total Other Appearances Other Goals Total Starts Total Subs Total Appearances Total Goals
1928/19299(0)909(0)900(0)000(0)009(0)90
Total9(0)909(0)900(0)000(0)009(0)90


Management Stats