You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: William Shaw Fairhurst
Normal Position: Left Back
Born: 01/10/1902 (Blyth)
Died: 27/02/1979 (Middlesbrough)




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1928/1929 2200
Total 22 0 0


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
26/12/1928 LeagueA CHESTERFIELD 0 - 6
25/12/1928 LeagueH CHESTERFIELD 1 - 0
22/12/1928 LeagueH CARLISLE UNITED 4 - 3
15/12/1928 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 2 - 4
08/12/1928 FA Cup / 2A STOCKPORT COUNTY 0 - 3
01/12/1928 LeagueA BRADFORD CITY 0 - 5
24/11/1928 FA Cup / 1A ANNFIELD PLAIN 4 - 1
17/11/1928 LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 2
10/11/1928 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 1
03/11/1928 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 6
27/10/1928 LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 6 - 2
20/10/1928 LeagueA WIGAN BOROUGH 0 - 1
16/10/1928 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2 RA OLDHAM ATHLETIC 1 - 5
13/10/1928 LeagueH WREXHAM 1 - 3
26/09/1928 Liverpool Senior CupA LIVERPOOL 0 - 2
22/09/1928 LeagueH ROTHERHAM UNITED 2 - 0
15/09/1928 LeagueA DARLINGTON 1 - 3
13/09/1928 LeagueA CARLISLE UNITED 2 - 4
08/09/1928 LeagueH NELSON 5 - 1
01/09/1928 LeagueA SOUTH SHIELDS 0 - 4
27/08/1928 LeagueA DONCASTER ROVERS 2 - 4
25/08/1928 LeagueH ASHINGTON 2 - 1
Top