SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: Ernest Ison
Normal Position: Outside Left
Born: 12/06/1903 (Hartshill, Nuneaton)
Died: 26/10/1983 (Lichfield)




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1931/1932 1101
Total 11 0 1


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
24/10/1931 LeagueH NEW BRIGHTON 1 - 0
19/10/1931 Lancashire Senior Cup / 3A BLACKPOOL 3 - 6
17/10/1931 LeagueA GATESHEAD 0 - 2
23/09/1931 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 1 - 2
19/09/1931 LeagueA WREXHAM 1 - 1
14/09/1931 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 2
12/09/1931 LeagueH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 4 - 2
08/09/1931 LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 0
05/09/1931 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 0
02/09/1931 LeagueA YORK CITY 2 - 1
29/08/1931 LeagueH ROTHERHAM UNITED 3 - 2

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
12/09/1931LeagueH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 4 - 2

Related News Articles