SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: Albert James Mitchell
Normal Position: Outside Left
Born: 22/01/1922 (Cobridge, Stoke)
Died: 08/04/1997 (Leek)




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1956/1957 2003
Total 20 0 3


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
11/05/1957 Liverpool Senior CupN EVERTON 1 - 2
29/04/1957 LeagueA MANSFIELD TOWN 2 - 1
27/04/1957 LeagueA DERBY COUNTY 0 - 2
19/01/1957 LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 0
17/11/1956 FA Cup / 1H YORK CITY 0 - 0
13/10/1956 LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 3
08/10/1956 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1A PRESTON NORTH END 2 - 2
06/10/1956 LeagueH ROCHDALE 0 - 1
29/09/1956 LeagueA OLDHAM ATHLETIC 1 - 2
22/09/1956 LeagueH YORK CITY 1 - 1
18/09/1956 LeagueH MANSFIELD TOWN 1 - 1
15/09/1956 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 1
10/09/1956 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 2 - 5
08/09/1956 LeagueH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 3 - 5
04/09/1956 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 1 - 6
01/09/1956 LeagueA CARLISLE UNITED 2 - 1
30/08/1956 LeagueA SCUNTHORPE UNITED 0 - 1
25/08/1956 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 0 - 1
21/08/1956 LeagueH SCUNTHORPE UNITED 2 - 2
18/08/1956 LeagueA BRADFORD CITY 1 - 3

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
29/04/1957LeagueA MANSFIELD TOWN 2 - 1
01/09/1956LeagueA CARLISLE UNITED 2 - 1
18/08/1956LeagueA BRADFORD CITY 1 - 3