Real Name: James Alphonso Mulligan
Normal Position: Left Back
Height: 5'9
Weight: 11st 10lbs
Born: 27/04/1895 (Bessbrook, Newry)
Died: 24/08/1966 (Blackley, Manchester)

A teacher by profession, he played for the illustrious Belfast Celtic club and was one of four Celtic players to be transferred to Manchester City, who paid 500 for his services in 1920. Later the same season he capped for Ireland against Scotland when still only a Reserve with City, for whom he only made three League appearances. He did play in 52 Central League games, however. Signed at a fee, he was slow to settle down at Haig Avenue but, once he established himself in the first team, he gave the Sandgrounders excellent service. Under his captaincy the club achieved its best ever position in the Third Division North. The Lancashire Daily Post Football Handbook summed up his play thus: 'He is a subtle defender, whose tactics sometimes puzzle the critics as much as his oppenents. Is wonderfully safe though, and makes excellent use of the ball.'
Latterly dogged by injury the Education Committee clamped down on his sporting activities. He retired in July 1960 aftrer40 vears at Mount Carmel Boys School, Blackley, where he had been he had been headmastrer since 1953. He turned out for the Manchester Education Department team until he was 50 and was chairman of Manchester Schools FA. He dropped dead from a heart attack immediately on his return home from a Manchester City win over Liverpool.



Season Date From To Value
1923/1924 MANCHESTER CITY Southport



Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1923/1924 2100
1924/1925 3600
1925/1926 1300
Total 70 0 0


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
21/04/1926 League / D3NA CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 0
17/04/1926 League / D3NA TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 1
10/04/1926 League / D3NH ROCHDALE 1 - 7
02/04/1926 League / D3NH BRADFORD ( PARK AVENUE ) 2 - 1
27/03/1926 League / D3NH DURHAM CITY 6 - 1
13/02/1926 League / D3NA WIGAN BOROUGH 1 - 3
06/02/1926 League / D3NH ASHINGTON 1 - 1
30/01/1926 League / D3NA BARROW 3 - 0
23/01/1926 League / D3NH NELSON 2 - 1
16/01/1926 League / D3NA COVENTRY CITY 0 - 0
09/01/1926 FA Cup / 3A SOUTHEND UNITED 2 - 5
05/09/1925 League / D3NH COVENTRY CITY 1 - 2
29/08/1925 League / D3NA WREXHAM 2 - 3
21/04/1925 League / D3NA NELSON 1 - 2
18/04/1925 League / D3NH DARLINGTON 1 - 0
14/04/1925 League / D3NA ROTHERHAM COUNTY 3 - 1
13/04/1925 League / D3NH DONCASTER ROVERS 3 - 0
11/04/1925 League / D3NA ROCHDALE 0 - 1
10/04/1925 League / D3NA DONCASTER ROVERS 1 - 0
04/04/1925 League / D3NH HARTLEPOOL 2 - 0
28/03/1925 League / D3NA GRIMSBY TOWN 1 - 3
21/03/1925 League / D3NH NEW BRIGHTON 2 - 0
14/03/1925 League / D3NA HALIFAX TOWN 0 - 2
07/03/1925 League / D3NH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 3 - 1
28/02/1925 League / D3NA CHESTERFIELD 2 - 1
21/02/1925 League / D3NH DURHAM CITY 1 - 1
14/02/1925 League / D3NA CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 1
24/01/1925 League / D3NH TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 0
17/01/1925 League / D3NA LINCOLN CITY 1 - 1
10/01/1925 League / D3NA NEW BRIGHTON 1 - 1
03/01/1925 League / D3NH BARROW 5 - 0
26/12/1924 League / D3NA WREXHAM 3 - 2
25/12/1924 League / D3NH WREXHAM 1 - 0
20/12/1924 League / D3NH BRADFORD ( PARK AVENUE ) 3 - 0
13/12/1924 FA Cup / 6QA DONCASTER ROVERS 0 - 1
06/12/1924 League / D3NH ROCHDALE 0 - 0
03/12/1924 FA Cup / 5QRH TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 0
29/11/1924 FA Cup / 5QA TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 1
22/11/1924 League / D3NH GRIMSBY TOWN 3 - 1
25/10/1924 League / D3NH CHESTERFIELD 0 - 2
18/10/1924 League / D3NA DURHAM CITY 0 - 0
27/09/1924 League / D3NH WALSALL 1 - 0
20/09/1924 League / D3NA TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 1
16/09/1924 League / D3NH ASHINGTON 3 - 0
13/09/1924 League / D3NH LINCOLN CITY 4 - 0
09/09/1924 League / D3NH ROTHERHAM COUNTY 2 - 0
06/09/1924 League / D3NA BARROW 0 - 1
02/09/1924 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1H ROCHDALE 5 - 3
30/08/1924 League / D3NH NELSON 1 - 0
03/05/1924 League / D3NH HARTLEPOOL 2 - 2
26/04/1924 League / D3NA HARTLEPOOL 0 - 1
21/04/1924 League / D3NA LINCOLN CITY 1 - 1
19/04/1924 League / D3NH HALIFAX TOWN 3 - 0
18/04/1924 League / D3NH LINCOLN CITY 3 - 2
12/04/1924 League / D3NA HALIFAX TOWN 0 - 1
05/04/1924 League / D3NH GRIMSBY TOWN 3 - 0
29/03/1924 League / D3NA GRIMSBY TOWN 0 - 1
15/03/1924 League / D3NA NEW BRIGHTON 0 - 0
08/03/1924 League / D3NA WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS 1 - 2
01/03/1924 League / D3NH WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS 0 - 0
16/02/1924 League / D3NH WALSALL 1 - 1
09/02/1924 League / D3NA ASHINGTON 0 - 2
02/02/1924 League / D3NH ASHINGTON 2 - 0
26/01/1924 League / D3NH WIGAN BOROUGH 1 - 1
19/01/1924 League / D3NA WIGAN BOROUGH 1 - 1
12/01/1924 League / D3NA DONCASTER ROVERS 0 - 3
05/01/1924 League / D3NA BARROW 3 - 1
01/01/1924 League / D3NH NEW BRIGHTON 3 - 0
29/12/1923 League / D3NH BARROW 2 - 0
26/12/1923 League / D3NA ACCRINGTON STANLEY 0 - 2