SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: David Guthrie Ovenstone
Normal Position: Outside Left
Born: 17/06/1913 (Coal Wynd, St Monance, Fife)
Died: 19/01/1983 (Cardiff)




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1937/1938 1003
Total 10 0 3


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
05/03/1938 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 0 - 5
26/02/1938 LeagueH PORT VALE 1 - 0
09/02/1938 Liverpool Senior CupA SOUTH LIVERPOOL 0 - 7
13/01/1938 LeagueA HULL CITY 1 - 10
03/01/1938 Third Division (North) Cup / 1 RA CARLISLE UNITED 3 - 2
01/01/1938 LeagueH DARLINGTON 1 - 1
27/12/1937 LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 1
25/12/1937 LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 2 - 2
18/12/1937 LeagueH OLDHAM ATHLETIC 2 - 2
04/12/1937 LeagueH NEW BRIGHTON 0 - 0

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
26/02/1938LeagueH PORT VALE 1 - 0
25/12/1937LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 2 - 2
18/12/1937LeagueH OLDHAM ATHLETIC 2 - 2