SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: Francis Walsh
Normal Position: Centre Forward
Born: 15/09/1923 (Overtown, Wishaw)
Died: 05/02/2006




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1949/1950 504
Total 5 0 4


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
19/11/1949 LeagueH BARROW 0 - 1
12/11/1949 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 1
29/10/1949 LeagueA YORK CITY 1 - 0
22/10/1949 LeagueH OLDHAM ATHLETIC 3 - 2
19/10/1949 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1A EVERTON 3 - 1

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
12/11/1949LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 1
29/10/1949LeagueA YORK CITY 1 - 0
22/10/1949LeagueH OLDHAM ATHLETIC 3 - 2
19/10/1949Lancashire Senior Cup / 1A EVERTON 3 - 1