Thomas Lea

Real Name: Thomas Lea-Jones
Born: 05/03/1869 (West Derby, Liverpool)
Died: 05/06/1939 (Birkdale)

The first professional player signed by Southport Central, and former player for Southport Wanderers and Southport Football Club.

 Tom Lea came to live in Southport as a baby and was the oldest of three boys to have played football for Southport.

Tom and brother Harry together played for Southport Wanderers in 1885 and also the amalgamated Southport Football Club from 1886 to 1888. Whilst representing Southport, he also made the occasional guest appearance for Everton. Tom then became the first professional player to sign for Southport Central in the summer of 1888 and then later re-joined his brother Harry at Accrington before ending his career because of a knee injury in 1895.

Tom was a versatile player, able to change position on the field at ease, often deputising for injured players. He played in every position on the pitch apart from goalkeeper.

He was a life member of the Birkdale Conservative Club, which he joined in 1887 when the club premises were a cottage in Everton Road. Both he, and his brother William, were Town Councillors, Tom being elected to represent the Birkdale East Ward between 1912 and 1918.

Tom’s father William had established a shop in Brighton Road Birkdale, which Tom later expanded as he became a wine and spirit merchant. He had been ill for some time prior to his death, aged 70.

Runners Up Medal – Liverpool Challenge Cup 1892

Southport Playing Stats

First Team

Heritage Qualifying League Only Cup Only Other Only All
Season Qualifying Starts Qualifying Subs Qualifying Appearances Qualifying Goals League Starts League Subs Total League Appearances League Goals Cup Starts Cup Subs Total CupAppearances Cup Goals Other Starts Other Subs Total Other Appearances Other Goals Total Starts Total Subs Total Appearances Total Goals
1889/189028(0)281423(0)2395(0)5515(0)15943(0)4323
1890/189116(0)16416(0)1642(0)226(0)6124(0)247
1891/189230(0)301519(0)19811(0)1178(0)8338(0)3818
1888/18895(0)510(0)007(0)7129(0)29436(0)365
Total79(0)793458(0)582125(0)251558(0)5817141(0)14153

Transfers


Season Date Club From Standard From Club To Standard To Value/Notes
1891/1892 Southport First Team Accrington First Team

Other Clubs


Club Standard
Lancashire First Team

Management Stats