SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: Rodney McDonald
Normal Position: Forward
Born: 20/03/1967 (Westminster)

Rod McDonald



Season Date From To Value
1996/1997 PARTICK THISTLE Southport



Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1996/1997 1905
Total 19 0 5


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
16/11/1996 FA Cup / 1A HEDNESFORD TOWN 1 - 2
06/11/1996 League / ConferenceA ALTRINCHAM 0 - 1
02/11/1996 League / ConferenceH RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS 2 - 1
29/10/1996 FA Cup / 4QRH SPENNYMOOR UNITED 2 - 1
26/10/1996 FA Cup / 4QA SPENNYMOOR UNITED 2 - 2
19/10/1996 League / ConferenceA HEDNESFORD TOWN 1 - 0
12/10/1996 FA Cup / 3QH BURTON ALBION 4 - 1
05/10/1996 League / ConferenceA STEVENAGE BORO 1 - 2
30/09/1996 FA Cup / 2QRA EMLEY 3 - 2
28/09/1996 FA Cup / 2QH EMLEY 1 - 1
17/09/1996 League / ConferenceH NORTHWICH VICS 0 - 0
14/09/1996 FA Cup / 1QA ROSSENDALE UNITED 5 - 0
11/09/1996 League / ConferenceA GATESHEAD 2 - 2
07/09/1996 League / ConferenceH SLOUGH TOWN 0 - 1
31/08/1996 League / ConferenceH KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS 1 - 0
26/08/1996 League / ConferenceH HALIFAX TOWN 2 - 1
24/08/1996 League / ConferenceA BROMSGROVE ROVERS 1 - 0
20/08/1996 League / ConferenceH STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 3 - 0
17/08/1996 League / ConferenceA HAYES 1 - 1

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
29/10/1996FA Cup / 4QRH SPENNYMOOR UNITED 2 - 1
26/10/1996FA Cup / 4QA SPENNYMOOR UNITED 2 - 2
12/10/1996FA Cup / 3QH BURTON ALBION 4 - 1
30/09/1996FA Cup / 2QRA EMLEY 3 - 2
14/09/1996FA Cup / 1QA ROSSENDALE UNITED 5 - 0

Related News Articles