You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Andrew McGuigan
Normal Position: Forward

Born: 24/02/1878(Newton Stewart)

Career

Newton Stewart FC
Hibernian
Liverpool
Middlesbrough
Southport Central
Accrington Stanley
Burslem Port Vale
Bristol City
Barrow
Exeter City
Andy McGuigan

McGuigan was with Hibernian before going to Liverpool for the 190001 season. He was a forward who was at Anfield for just two seasons in the early 1900's. He made his debut on 6th October 1900 when the Reds visited Derby County and scored 5 times in the 13 first division games he was selected for that year, enough to be eligible for a League championship medal, the club's first Division One title. Liverpool slumped to 11th place a year later as they unsuccessfully defended their crown but Andy still contributed a goal every other game to give him respectable final figures for Liverpool of 14 from 32 league matches. He also played in four FA cup ties for the club.

McGuigan was the first player to score five goals in a league game for Liverpool against Stoke on 4th of January 1902.

Following his playing career he returned to Liverpool as a scout and later became a club director, serving on the club's board when Liverpool won the championship two years in a row in 1922 and 1923.



Season: 1905/1906 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
02/09/1905 League Away STALYBRIDGE ROVERS 2 - 5 0
05/09/1905 League Home STOCKPORT COUNTY RESERVES 1 - 2 0
09/09/1905 League Away BOLTON WANDERERS RESERVES 0 - 2 0
11/09/1905 League Away BURY RESERVES 2 - 2 1
16/09/1905 League Home EARLESTOWN 2 - 2 0
23/09/1905 League Away ST HELENS RECREATION 3 - 3 0
26/09/1905 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 Home PRESTON NORTH END 0 - 3 0
07/10/1905 League Away DARWEN 2 - 5 0
14/10/1905 League Home ROSSENDALE 2 - 2 1
21/10/1905 League Away OLDHAM ATHLETIC 2 - 2 1
28/10/1905 League Away BLACKBURN ROVERS RESERVES 2 - 5 1
04/11/1905 League Home ATHERTON CHURCH HOUSE 2 - 2 2
11/11/1905 League Away MANCHESTER UNITED RESERVES 0 - 7 0
18/11/1905 League Away MANCHESTER CITY RESERVES 2 - 2 1
25/11/1905 League Home ACCRINGTON STANLEY 1 - 5 0
02/12/1905 League Home OLDHAM ATHLETIC 3 - 0 1
09/12/1905 FA Cup / 4Q Away WATFORD 1 - 3 1
16/12/1905 League Away ROSSENDALE 3 - 5 2
23/12/1905 League Away EARLESTOWN 2 - 3 0
30/12/1905 League Home EVERTON RESERVES 1 - 3 0
01/01/1906 League Home BURY RESERVES 3 - 3 0
06/01/1906 League Home MANCHESTER UNITED RESERVES 3 - 0 0
13/01/1906 League Home LIVERPOOL RESERVES 1 - 5 1
20/01/1906 League Home BARROW 3 - 2 0
27/01/1906 League Home EVERTON RESERVES 2 - 1 1
03/02/1906 League Away NELSON 3 - 0 0
10/02/1906 League Home PRESTON NORTH END RESERVES 1 - 1 0
17/02/1906 League Away ST HELENS RECREATION 0 - 4 0
24/02/1906 League Home MANCHESTER CITY RESERVES 4 - 0 0
03/03/1906 League Away PRESTON NORTH END RESERVES 1 - 7 0
10/03/1906 League Away ACCRINGTON STANLEY 0 - 3 0
17/03/1906 Friendly Home WELSH DRUIDS 10 - 2 2
24/03/1906 League Away STOCKPORT COUNTY RESERVES 3 - 2 0
31/03/1906 League Away BARROW 0 - 1 0
07/04/1906 League Away LIVERPOOL RESERVES 2 - 3 0
21/04/1906 League Away ATHERTON CHURCH HOUSE 5 - 4 2
28/04/1906 League Home BOLTON WANDERERS RESERVES 0 - 1 0
Top