You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Albert Allen
Normal Position: Full Back
Height: 5' 9 1/2
Weight: 11st 10lb
Born: 16/10/1891 (Moston, Manchester)
Died: 23/10/1971 (Crumpsall, Manchester)

Jack AllenAn uncompromising and sturdy full-back who made his footballing debut with Glossop North End in their last season in the Second Division. During the First World War he saw service as a Lieutenant in Italy. In five peace-time seasons with Manchester City he made 55 Football League appearances and had a further 107 Central League games. With City he also won a Lancashire Senior Cup Winners medal in May 1921. His 2 spells at Haig Avenue (where he worked for a time in Edgar Rayner's fish shop) was split by a campaign with Crewe Alexandra. Back in 1916-17 he also made 2 appearances for Southport who were then in the North West War League. On his retirement he worked as an agent for the Royal London Mutual Insurance Company where his football contacts proved invaluable. 'Mad Jack' was a larger-than-life character off the field who compered Police shows and could get whole busloads of people in stitches with laughter. His private life was less happy. Latterly he lived for io years in Southport only moving back to Higher Blackley, Manchester after the death of his second wife a year before he died.

Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Sandgrounders: The Complete League History of Southport F. C., by Michael Braham and Geoff Wilde (Palatine Books, 1995). ISBN 978-1-874181-14-9

If you can provide any further information please contact me



Season Date From To Value
1924/1925 Southport CREWE ALEXANDRA
1924/1925 UNATTACHED Southport
1926/1927 CREWE ALEXANDRA Southport
1926/1927 Southport LANCASTER TOWN


Season: 1926/1927 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
04/09/1926 League Home ACCRINGTON STANLEY 2 - 1 0
08/09/1926 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 Home WIGAN BOROUGH 3 - 0 0
11/09/1926 League Away DURHAM CITY 2 - 4 0
13/09/1926 League Away CHESTERFIELD 1 - 5 0
18/09/1926 League Home TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 3 0
25/09/1926 League Away ROCHDALE 0 - 1 0
28/09/1926 League Home CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 2 0
09/10/1926 League Home STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 2 0
12/10/1926 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2 Home BLACKBURN ROVERS 1 - 2 0
16/10/1926 League Away NEW BRIGHTON 1 - 4 0
23/10/1926 League Home WREXHAM 6 - 0 0
30/10/1926 League Away DONCASTER ROVERS 1 - 3 0
13/11/1926 League Away ROTHERHAM UNITED 2 - 1 0
20/11/1926 League Home BRADFORD PA 2 - 1 0
27/11/1926 FA Cup / 1 Home TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 1 0
02/12/1926 FA Cup / 1R Away TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 1 0
04/12/1926 League Home NELSON 3 - 4 0
11/12/1926 FA Cup / 2 Home CROOK TOWN 2 - 0 0
18/12/1926 League Home ASHINGTON 4 - 1 0
25/12/1926 League Away HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 1 0
27/12/1926 League Home HALIFAX TOWN 0 - 0 0
01/01/1927 League Away HARTLEPOOL 0 - 2 0
08/01/1927 FA Cup / 3 Home BLACKBURN ROVERS 2 - 0 0
15/01/1927 League Home LINCOLN CITY 2 - 3 0
22/01/1927 League Away ACCRINGTON STANLEY 2 - 2 0
29/01/1927 FA Cup / 4 Away LIVERPOOL 1 - 3 0
05/02/1927 League Away TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 3 0
12/02/1927 League Home ROCHDALE 1 - 1 0
19/02/1927 League Away WIGAN BOROUGH 1 - 3 0
26/02/1927 League Away STOCKPORT COUNTY 4 - 2 0
05/03/1927 League Home NEW BRIGHTON 7 - 2 0
12/03/1927 League Away WREXHAM 0 - 3 0
19/03/1927 League Home DONCASTER ROVERS 2 - 0 0
26/03/1927 League Away STOKE CITY 0 - 4 0
02/04/1927 League Home ROTHERHAM UNITED 2 - 0 0
15/04/1927 League Home BARROW 3 - 0 0
16/04/1927 League Home WALSALL 6 - 1 0
18/04/1927 League Away BARROW 4 - 1 0
20/04/1927 League Away CREWE ALEXANDRA 0 - 1 0
23/04/1927 League Away NELSON 2 - 1 0
25/04/1927 League Away WALSALL 1 - 1 0
30/04/1927 League Home CHESTERFIELD 2 - 1 0

Related News Articles

Top