You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: George Andrews
Normal Position: Centre Forward
Height: 6' 0Weight: 12 St. 0 lbs
Born: 23/04/1942(Dudley)

Career

Vono Sports amr; Luton Town, pro 14 Jan. 1960 (cancelled 3 Sept. 1960); Dudley Town, 1960; Lower Gornal; Cardiff City, 28 Sept. 1965; Southport, 27 Feb. 1967; Shrewsbury Town, 19 Nov. 1969; Walsall, 26 Jan. 1973; Worcester City, 1977; Telford, later 1977-78; Dudley, 1979; Oldswinford; Tipton; Solihull, c.1985
George Andrews

He joined Southport from Cardiff City for a then record fee of 6,000. He had actually turned professional seven years earlier with Luton but, being homesick, was unable to settle down. He played in the West Midlands League for Dudley Town and Lower Gornal before being signed by Cardiff City for 750. He scored on his 'Bluebirds' debut and in all totalled 21 goals in partnership with Terry Harkin (with whom he also played at Southport and Shrewsbury) and a young John Toshack. Signed by Billy Bingham to replace the departing Jim Fryatt, he was particularly strong in the air, being one of the finest headers of a ball to have played for the club. Despite his casual appearance bearded and with his shirt inevitably flapping outside his shorts he was a thoroughly professional striker and will always be remembered at Haig Avenue for his winning goal against Southend which saw the club into Division III. Owing to Southport's perennial financial problems he was transferred to Shrewsbury Town for 10,000 where he scored 5o goals in 123 + I games. He ended his League career with Walsall where he made 156 + 3 appearances and scored a further 38 goals. He then spent 10 years in non-League football his goals return being consistent wherever he played. He works on the parks and gardens for the local council in Tipton, where he still lives.

Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Sandgrounders: The Complete League History of Southport F. C., by Michael Braham and Geoff Wilde (Palatine Books, 1995). ISBN 978-1-874181-14-9

If you can provide any further information please contact me



Season From To Value
1966/1967 CARDIFF CITY Southport
1969/1970 Southport SHREWSBURY TOWN


Top