Real Name: Thomas William Baker
Normal Position: Goalkeeper
Height: 5' 10
Weight: 11st 5lbs
Born: 17/08/1905 (Seaham Harbour)
Died: 30/03/1975 (Shotton Colliery)

Billy BakerThe man who eventually irrevocably displaced 'Salty' Halsall starred in Southport's great Cup run in 1930-31 until he was unnerved by Dixie Dean & Co. at Goodison in the 6th Round. A daring goalkeeper, this ex-pit worker was described by a critic as being 'a sure, clean fielder, with a fine eye for timing'. He also had a reputation for saving penalties five successive penalty takers (not six as has been claimed) failed when facing him during a 3-month period in 1930-31. He lost his place to the brilliance of Matt Middleton after conceding 7 goals at Lincoln. After being freed at the end of 1931-32 he won a Third Division South Championship medal with Brentford where he was an ever-present in 1932-33 and registered a further 23 appearances the following campaign. He then had a single season at both Northampton Town (13 apps) and Rochdale (38 apps). Billy retired from football when his father died and returned home. Latterly golf claimed his attention and he held every position of office at nearby Castle Eden Golf Club.

Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Sandgrounders: The Complete League History of Southport F. C., by Michael Braham and Geoff Wilde (Palatine Books, 1995). ISBN 978-1-874181-14-9

If you can provide any further information please contact me




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1929/1930 1100
1930/1931 4000
1931/1932 2000
Total 71 0 0


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
02/01/1932 League / D3NA ROTHERHAM UNITED 0 - 2
14/11/1931 League / D3NA LINCOLN CITY 0 - 7
07/11/1931 League / D3NH HULL CITY 1 - 0
31/10/1931 League / D3NA BARROW 1 - 1
28/10/1931 Liverpool Senior CupA EVERTON 3 - 1
24/10/1931 League / D3NH NEW BRIGHTON 1 - 0
19/10/1931 Lancashire Senior Cup / 3A BLACKPOOL 3 - 6
17/10/1931 League / D3NA GATESHEAD (1930) 0 - 2
13/10/1931 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2H NEW BRIGHTON 4 - 2
10/10/1931 League / D3NH ROCHDALE 3 - 1
03/10/1931 League / D3NA CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 1
26/09/1931 League / D3NH CARLISLE UNITED 2 - 0
23/09/1931 League / D3NA HARTLEPOOL 1 - 2
19/09/1931 League / D3NA WREXHAM 1 - 1
14/09/1931 League / D3NA TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 2
12/09/1931 League / D3NH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 4 - 2
08/09/1931 League / D3NH TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 0
05/09/1931 League / D3NA STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 0
02/09/1931 League / D3NA YORK CITY 2 - 1
29/08/1931 League / D3NH ROTHERHAM UNITED 3 - 2
02/05/1931 League / D3NH HARTLEPOOL 2 - 0
27/04/1931 Liverpool Senior Cup / FinalA TRANMERE ROVERS 3 - 1
25/04/1931 League / D3NH HULL CITY 1 - 0
21/04/1931 League / D3NH WIGAN BOROUGH 3 - 1
18/04/1931 League / D3NA NELSON 4 - 1
11/04/1931 League / D3NH DARLINGTON 0 - 1
06/04/1931 League / D3NA CREWE ALEXANDRA 0 - 0
04/04/1931 League / D3NA HALIFAX TOWN 0 - 0
03/04/1931 League / D3NH CREWE ALEXANDRA 3 - 1
28/03/1931 League / D3NH NEW BRIGHTON 3 - 0
21/03/1931 League / D3NA STOCKPORT COUNTY 0 - 2
17/03/1931 Liverpool Senior CupH NEW BRIGHTON 1 - 0
14/03/1931 League / D3NH GATESHEAD (1930) 1 - 0
07/03/1931 League / D3NA DONCASTER ROVERS 0 - 0
05/03/1931 League / D3NA BARROW 1 - 1
28/02/1931 FA Cup / 6A EVERTON 1 - 9
21/02/1931 League / D3NA LINCOLN CITY 3 - 3
17/02/1931 League / D3NH YORK CITY 1 - 0
14/02/1931 FA Cup / 5H BRADFORD ( PARK AVENUE ) 1 - 0
07/02/1931 League / D3NH CHESTERFIELD 3 - 0
31/01/1931 League / D3NA ROTHERHAM UNITED 3 - 3
24/01/1931 FA Cup / 4H BLACKPOOL 2 - 1
17/01/1931 League / D3NA CARLISLE UNITED 3 - 4
13/01/1931 League / D3NH HALIFAX TOWN 5 - 2
10/01/1931 FA Cup / 3H MILLWALL 3 - 1
03/01/1931 League / D3NH TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 1
01/01/1931 League / D3NH NELSON 8 - 1
27/12/1930 League / D3NA WREXHAM 4 - 2
26/12/1930 League / D3NA ROCHDALE 4 - 0
25/12/1930 League / D3NH ROCHDALE 4 - 0
20/12/1930 League / D3NA HULL CITY 1 - 5
13/12/1930 FA Cup / 2A GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY 4 - 0
06/12/1930 League / D3NA DARLINGTON 3 - 2
29/11/1930 FA Cup / 1H DARLINGTON 4 - 2
22/11/1930 League / D3NA NEW BRIGHTON 2 - 1
15/11/1930 League / D3NH STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 0
08/11/1930 League / D3NA GATESHEAD (1930) 3 - 2
01/11/1930 League / D3NH DONCASTER ROVERS 2 - 1
25/10/1930 League / D3NA WIGAN BOROUGH 0 - 1
18/10/1930 League / D3NH LINCOLN CITY 1 - 2
05/04/1930 League / D3NH ROCHDALE 2 - 3
29/03/1930 League / D3NA ROTHERHAM UNITED 3 - 6
22/03/1930 League / D3NH HALIFAX TOWN 4 - 0
15/03/1930 League / D3NA TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 3
08/03/1930 League / D3NH LINCOLN CITY 3 - 2
26/02/1930 Liverpool Senior CupA EVERTON 2 - 5
22/02/1930 League / D3NH DONCASTER ROVERS 1 - 1
15/02/1930 League / D3NA PORT VALE 0 - 1
08/02/1930 League / D3NH NEW BRIGHTON 2 - 1
01/02/1930 League / D3NA STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 2
25/01/1930 League / D3NH YORK CITY 1 - 0

Related News Articles