You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Thomas William Baker
Normal Position: Goalkeeper
Height: 5' 10Weight: 11st 5lbs
Born: 17/08/1905(Seaham Harbour)
Died: 30/03/1975 (Shotton Colliery)

Career

Usworth Colliery; Crook Town, 1927-28; Shotton Colliery; Chilton Colliery, May 1929; Southport, 22 Nov. 1929; Brentford, I I June 1932; Northampton Town, 2 Aug. 1934; Rochdale, 13 Aug. 1935; Horden Colliery Welfare, June 1936
Billy Baker

The man who eventually irrevocably displaced 'Salty' Halsall starred in Southport's great Cup run in 1930-31 until he was unnerved by Dixie Dean & Co. at Goodison in the 6th Round. A daring goalkeeper, this ex-pit worker was described by a critic as being 'a sure, clean fielder, with a fine eye for timing'. He also had a reputation for saving penalties five successive penalty takers (not six as has been claimed) failed when facing him during a 3-month period in 1930-31. He lost his place to the brilliance of Matt Middleton after conceding 7 goals at Lincoln. After being freed at the end of 1931-32 he won a Third Division South Championship medal with Brentford where he was an ever-present in 1932-33 and registered a further 23 appearances the following campaign. He then had a single season at both Northampton Town (13 apps) and Rochdale (38 apps). Billy retired from football when his father died and returned home. Latterly golf claimed his attention and he held every position of office at nearby Castle Eden Golf Club.

Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Sandgrounders: The Complete League History of Southport F. C., by Michael Braham and Geoff Wilde (Palatine Books, 1995). ISBN 978-1-874181-14-9

If you can provide any further information please contact me



Season: 1931/1932 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
29/08/1931 League Home ROTHERHAM UNITED 3 - 2 0
02/09/1931 League Away YORK CITY 2 - 1 0
05/09/1931 League Away STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 0 0
08/09/1931 League Home TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 0 0
12/09/1931 League Home ACCRINGTON STANLEY 4 - 2 0
14/09/1931 League Away TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 2 0
19/09/1931 League Away WREXHAM 1 - 1 0
23/09/1931 League Away HARTLEPOOL 1 - 2 0
26/09/1931 League Home CARLISLE UNITED 2 - 0 0
03/10/1931 League Away CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 1 0
10/10/1931 League Home ROCHDALE 3 - 1 0
17/10/1931 League Away GATESHEAD 0 - 2 0
24/10/1931 League Home NEW BRIGHTON 1 - 0 0
31/10/1931 League Away BARROW 1 - 1 0
07/11/1931 League Home HULL CITY 1 - 0 0
14/11/1931 League Away LINCOLN CITY 0 - 7 0
02/01/1932 League Away ROTHERHAM UNITED 0 - 2 0
Top