SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: Alfred Benn
Normal Position: Left Half
Height: 6' 0
Weight: 12st 0lbs
Born: 26/01/1926 (Knostrop, Leeds)
Died: 01/01/2014 (Approximate)

Alf BennAs a youngster he was on Leeds United\'s books, spending two seasons as an amateur and another as a professional. Although he played in the opening game of the 1948-49 season at Stockport, \'Big Benn\' only managed two further appearances in mid-February 1949 when deputising for Bob Hacking. He had a two months\' trial with Halifax Town without adding to his League appearances. He was a member of Yorkshire League Selby\'s team that reached the first round of the F.A. Cup in 1953 and lost 2-0 at home to Bradford - a game which marked Denis Miles\' Park Avenue debut. He had an electrical shop in Leeds for many years.

Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Sandgrounders: The Complete League History of Southport F. C., by Michael Braham and Geoff Wilde (Palatine Books, 1995). ISBN 978-1-874181-14-9

If you can provide any further information please contact me




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1948/1949 300
Total 3 0 0


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
19/02/1949 LeagueA ROCHDALE 0 - 1
12/02/1949 LeagueA WREXHAM 0 - 2
21/08/1948 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 0 - 0