Wally Briggs

Real Name: Walter Briggs
Born: 29/11/1922 (Middlesbrough)
Died: 10/01/1990 (Middlesbrough)

Educated at Marton Grove he was goalkeeper for Middlesbrough boys and Yorkshire boys and had trials for the England schoolboys team.

Having served in the RAF for four-and-a-half years (and playing for the RAF in Malta) he joined Cochranes works team after being prevailed upon to play in borrowed boots and a Jersey over his demob suit. He attracted Middlesbrough’s attention after he played in the local cup-tie at Ayresome Park and he was immediately given his chance against Grimsby town.

At Southport his opportunities were restricted because of Wilf Birkett’s consistency but he commanded a regular place at hartlepools for 2 years making 45 appearances.

Latterly he worked for 37 years at ICI before retiring in 1977.

He died in mysterious circumstances in 1990 the coroner returning an open verdict.

Southport Playing Stats

First Team

Heritage Qualifying League Only Cup Only Other Only All
Season Qualifying Starts Qualifying Subs Qualifying Appearances Qualifying Goals League Starts League Subs Total League Appearances League Goals Cup Starts Cup Subs Total CupAppearances Cup Goals Other Starts Other Subs Total Other Appearances Other Goals Total Starts Total Subs Total Appearances Total Goals
1948/19494(0)404(0)400(0)000(0)004(0)40
Total4(0)404(0)400(0)000(0)004(0)40


Management Stats