You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Ronald Cairns
Normal Position: Inside Forward
Height: 5' 7
Weight: 10 St. 6 lbs
Born: 04/04/1934 (Chopwell, Co Durham)
Died: 18/08/2016 (Harrogate)

His best return with Blackburn Rovers was 6 goals in 15 League games in 1957-58 when Rovers finished as runners-up behind West ham in the Second Division.

He was Rochdale’s most expensive capture when they paid Blackburn Rovers £2500. In 1960-61 he was the first Rochdale player to score 20 goals in a season for 14 years and in all notched 66 goals in 194 League appearances for the ‘Dale. He also was a member of the team that reached the League Cup final in 1961-62 losing to Norwich City. Although he ‘scored’ the last goal conceded by Accrington Stanley at Peel Park, this was expunged from the League records as Stanley resigned from the 4th division 10 days later.

Transferred to Southport with Stan Hepton, his Southport debut was at centre forward but the rest of his appearances were at inside forward. At Wigan he was out for 9 months after a back operation. Work commitments ended his involvement with Darwen, although he continued to live in the town for many years.



Season Date From To Value
1964/1965 22/07/1964 ROCHDALE Southport
1964/1965 01/06/1965 Southport UNATTACHED Free Transfer



Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1964/1965 36013
Total 36 0 13


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
16/04/1965 LeagueA WREXHAM 1 - 1
12/04/1965 Lancashire Senior Cup / FinalA BURNLEY 0 - 2
10/04/1965 LeagueA BARROW 1 - 1
05/04/1965 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 1 - 2
03/04/1965 LeagueH OXFORD UNITED 0 - 3
30/03/1965 Lancashire Senior Cup / SFH LIVERPOOL 3 - 0
26/03/1965 LeagueA BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION 1 - 3
20/03/1965 LeagueH LINCOLN CITY 4 - 4
13/03/1965 Liverpool Senior CupH LIVERPOOL 1 - 2
27/02/1965 LeagueA TORQUAY UNITED 0 - 2
21/02/1965 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2H BLACKPOOL 2 - 0
20/02/1965 LeagueH CHESTER (1885) 2 - 2
12/02/1965 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 3
06/02/1965 LeagueH DARLINGTON 3 - 3
30/01/1965 LeagueH BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION 1 - 2
23/01/1965 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 4
16/01/1965 LeagueH NEWPORT COUNTY 5 - 3
09/01/1965 FA Cup / 3A LEEDS UNITED 0 - 3
02/01/1965 LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 2
28/11/1964 LeagueH BARROW 0 - 4
21/11/1964 LeagueA OXFORD UNITED 1 - 1
07/11/1964 LeagueA LINCOLN CITY 0 - 3
03/11/1964 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1H BARROW 3 - 1
31/10/1964 LeagueH YORK CITY 0 - 1
26/10/1964 LeagueH ROCHDALE 1 - 0
23/10/1964 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 2
19/10/1964 LeagueH BRADFORD PA 1 - 1
17/10/1964 LeagueH TORQUAY UNITED 0 - 1
13/10/1964 LeagueA BRADFORD PA 0 - 0
10/10/1964 LeagueA CHESTER (1885) 1 - 3
05/10/1964 LeagueH MILLWALL 0 - 0
03/10/1964 LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 2
29/09/1964 LeagueA MILLWALL 0 - 0
26/09/1964 LeagueA DARLINGTON 2 - 3
21/09/1964 LeagueH ALDERSHOT 3 - 1
18/09/1964 LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 3
14/09/1964 Football League Cup / 1RA CARLISLE UNITED 0 - 1
12/09/1964 LeagueA NEWPORT COUNTY 0 - 5
09/09/1964 LeagueA ALDERSHOT 3 - 0
05/09/1964 LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 5 - 2
29/08/1964 LeagueA NOTTS COUNTY 0 - 0

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
26/03/1965LeagueA BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION 1 - 3
20/03/1965LeagueH LINCOLN CITY 4 - 4
12/02/1965LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 3
06/02/1965LeagueH DARLINGTON 3 - 3
30/01/1965LeagueH BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION 1 - 2
02/01/1965LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 2
03/11/1964Lancashire Senior Cup / 1H BARROW 3 - 1
23/10/1964LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 2
10/10/1964LeagueA CHESTER (1885) 1 - 3
03/10/1964LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 2
09/09/1964LeagueA ALDERSHOT 3 - 0
05/09/1964LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 5 - 2
Top