You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: William Clarkson
Normal Position: Outside Left
Height: 5' 7 1/2
Weight: 11st 7lbs
Born: 22/09/1891 (Padiham)
Died: 11/12/1954 (Burnley)

Skilful outside-left who understudied England international Eddie Moscrop at Burnley.
His career was ended by a broken leg at Scunthorpe and he later worked as a commission agent.



Season Date From To Value
1923/1924 PONTYPRIDD Southport



Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1923/1924 2101
Total 21 0 1


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
05/04/1924 LeagueH GRIMSBY TOWN 3 - 0
29/03/1924 LeagueA GRIMSBY TOWN 0 - 1
15/03/1924 LeagueA NEW BRIGHTON 0 - 0
08/03/1924 LeagueA WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS 1 - 2
01/03/1924 LeagueH WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS 0 - 0
09/02/1924 LeagueA ASHINGTON 0 - 2
02/02/1924 LeagueH ASHINGTON 2 - 0
26/01/1924 LeagueH WIGAN BOROUGH 1 - 1
19/01/1924 LeagueA WIGAN BOROUGH 1 - 1
12/01/1924 LeagueA DONCASTER ROVERS 0 - 3
08/01/1924 LeagueA ROCHDALE 2 - 2
05/01/1924 LeagueA BARROW 3 - 1
01/01/1924 LeagueH NEW BRIGHTON 3 - 0
29/12/1923 LeagueH BARROW 2 - 0
26/12/1923 LeagueA ACCRINGTON STANLEY 0 - 2
25/12/1923 LeagueH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 1 - 0
22/12/1923 LeagueA DARLINGTON 1 - 3
20/10/1923 LeagueH ROTHERHAM COUNTY 0 - 0
13/10/1923 LeagueH CHESTERFIELD 1 - 0
09/10/1923 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2 RH BLACKPOOL 0 - 1
19/09/1923 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1A NEW BRIGHTON 0 - 0

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
01/01/1924LeagueH NEW BRIGHTON 3 - 0
Top