You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: George Harry
Normal Position: Inside Forward
Born: 24/11/1915 (Middlesbrough)
Died: 14/03/1992 (Middlesbrough)




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1938/1939 50014
1939/1940 100
1942/1943 000
1943/1944 000
1944/1945 000
1945/1946 100
1946/1947 42018
Total 94 0 32


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
17/05/1947 LeagueA LINCOLN CITY 2 - 4
10/05/1947 LeagueA DONCASTER ROVERS 0 - 2
05/05/1947 Liverpool Senior CupA SOUTH LIVERPOOL 1 - 3
03/05/1947 LeagueA BARROW 1 - 2
26/04/1947 LeagueH WREXHAM 1 - 1
19/04/1947 LeagueH DONCASTER ROVERS 0 - 5
12/04/1947 LeagueH ROCHDALE 0 - 2
07/04/1947 LeagueA ROTHERHAM UNITED 1 - 2
05/04/1947 LeagueA NEW BRIGHTON 0 - 1
04/04/1947 LeagueH ROTHERHAM UNITED 2 - 0
29/03/1947 LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 6 - 1
22/03/1947 LeagueA CARLISLE UNITED 1 - 1
15/03/1947 LeagueH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 0 - 1
01/03/1947 LeagueH BRADFORD CITY 0 - 1
22/02/1947 LeagueA OLDHAM ATHLETIC 4 - 2
15/02/1947 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 4 - 1
01/02/1947 LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 2
25/01/1947 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 0 - 3
18/01/1947 LeagueH GATESHEAD 2 - 1
14/01/1947 Liverpool Senior Cup / 1 2LH SOUTH LIVERPOOL 1 - 1
11/01/1947 LeagueH NEW BRIGHTON 2 - 0
04/01/1947 LeagueA HULL CITY 0 - 4
01/01/1947 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 2
28/12/1946 LeagueH DARLINGTON 2 - 2
26/12/1946 LeagueA YORK CITY 1 - 1
25/12/1946 LeagueH YORK CITY 0 - 3
21/12/1946 LeagueA WREXHAM 1 - 1
07/12/1946 LeagueA ROCHDALE 0 - 0
04/12/1946 Liverpool Senior Cup / 1 1LA SOUTH LIVERPOOL 1 - 1
30/11/1946 FA Cup / 1A STOCKPORT COUNTY 0 - 2
23/11/1946 LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 1
16/11/1946 LeagueH CARLISLE UNITED 0 - 2
09/11/1946 LeagueA ACCRINGTON STANLEY 0 - 1
02/11/1946 LeagueH BARROW 2 - 2
15/10/1946 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 2LA BURY 0 - 3
28/09/1946 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 0 - 2
25/09/1946 LeagueA CHESTER (1885) 1 - 2
21/09/1946 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 3 - 3
14/09/1946 LeagueA GATESHEAD 2 - 2
10/09/1946 LeagueH CHESTER (1885) 2 - 4
07/09/1946 LeagueH HULL CITY 3 - 1
31/08/1946 LeagueA DARLINGTON 2 - 4
24/11/1945 FA Cup / 1A OLDHAM ATHLETIC 1 - 3
19/08/1939 English Jubilee FundA ACCRINGTON STANLEY 1 - 6
06/05/1939 LeagueA YORK CITY 3 - 2
29/04/1939 LeagueH DONCASTER ROVERS 0 - 4
25/04/1939 LeagueA CHESTER (1885) 0 - 2
22/04/1939 LeagueA LINCOLN CITY 1 - 0
17/04/1939 LeagueA HULL CITY 1 - 2
15/04/1939 LeagueH HULL CITY 4 - 0
10/04/1939 LeagueA ROTHERHAM UNITED 0 - 1
08/04/1939 LeagueA BRADFORD CITY 1 - 2
07/04/1939 LeagueH ROTHERHAM UNITED 1 - 0
01/04/1939 LeagueH CHESTER (1885) 2 - 0
25/03/1939 LeagueA BARROW 0 - 4
18/03/1939 LeagueH NEW BRIGHTON 1 - 1
11/03/1939 LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 1
04/03/1939 LeagueH OLDHAM ATHLETIC 0 - 0
25/02/1939 LeagueA BARNSLEY 1 - 3
18/02/1939 LeagueH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 1 - 0
11/02/1939 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 3
04/02/1939 LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 2
28/01/1939 LeagueA CARLISLE UNITED 1 - 1
21/01/1939 LeagueH DARLINGTON 4 - 1
14/01/1939 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 2 - 0
12/01/1939 FA Cup / 3RA DONCASTER ROVERS 1 - 2
10/01/1939 FA Cup / 3H DONCASTER ROVERS 1 - 1
31/12/1938 LeagueH GATESHEAD 2 - 0
27/12/1938 LeagueA ROCHDALE 0 - 5
26/12/1938 LeagueH ROCHDALE 4 - 0
24/12/1938 LeagueA WREXHAM 3 - 4
17/12/1938 LeagueH LINCOLN CITY 4 - 1
10/12/1938 FA Cup / 2H SWINDON TOWN 2 - 0
03/12/1938 LeagueH BRADFORD CITY 2 - 2
29/11/1938 FA Cup / 1RH SCARBOROUGH 5 - 3
26/11/1938 FA Cup / 1A SCARBOROUGH 0 - 0
19/11/1938 LeagueH BARROW 4 - 1
12/11/1938 LeagueA NEW BRIGHTON 1 - 1
05/11/1938 LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 0
29/10/1938 LeagueA OLDHAM ATHLETIC 4 - 2
22/10/1938 LeagueH BARNSLEY 0 - 0
15/10/1938 LeagueA ACCRINGTON STANLEY 4 - 1
08/10/1938 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 3 - 0
01/10/1938 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 4
24/09/1938 LeagueH CARLISLE UNITED 7 - 1
20/09/1938 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1H BURY 1 - 3
17/09/1938 LeagueA DARLINGTON 2 - 0
14/09/1938 Liverpool Senior CupA TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 4
10/09/1938 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 2 - 0
06/09/1938 LeagueH YORK CITY 1 - 1
03/09/1938 LeagueA GATESHEAD 0 - 0
29/08/1938 LeagueA DONCASTER ROVERS 0 - 0
27/08/1938 LeagueH WREXHAM 3 - 1
20/08/1938 English Jubilee FundH ACCRINGTON 3 - 2

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
17/05/1947LeagueA LINCOLN CITY 2 - 4
03/05/1947LeagueA BARROW 1 - 2
04/04/1947LeagueH ROTHERHAM UNITED 2 - 0
29/03/1947LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 6 - 1
22/03/1947LeagueA CARLISLE UNITED 1 - 1
15/02/1947LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 4 - 1
18/01/1947LeagueH GATESHEAD 2 - 1
11/01/1947LeagueH NEW BRIGHTON 2 - 0
28/12/1946LeagueH DARLINGTON 2 - 2
26/12/1946LeagueA YORK CITY 1 - 1
04/12/1946Liverpool Senior Cup / 1 1LA SOUTH LIVERPOOL 1 - 1
02/11/1946LeagueH BARROW 2 - 2
21/09/1946LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 3 - 3
07/09/1946LeagueH HULL CITY 3 - 1
15/04/1939LeagueH HULL CITY 4 - 0
01/04/1939LeagueH CHESTER (1885) 2 - 0
18/03/1939LeagueH NEW BRIGHTON 1 - 1
21/01/1939LeagueH DARLINGTON 4 - 1
31/12/1938LeagueH GATESHEAD 2 - 0
26/12/1938LeagueH ROCHDALE 4 - 0
24/12/1938LeagueA WREXHAM 3 - 4
17/12/1938LeagueH LINCOLN CITY 4 - 1
29/11/1938FA Cup / 1RH SCARBOROUGH 5 - 3
29/10/1938LeagueA OLDHAM ATHLETIC 4 - 2
08/10/1938LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 3 - 0
24/09/1938LeagueH CARLISLE UNITED 7 - 1

Related News Articles

Top