SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: Ronald Hodgson
Normal Position: Data Not Complete
Born: 02/11/1922 (Birkenhead)
Died: 26/08/2009 (Oxton, Birkenhead)

Ronnie Hodgson signed amateur forms for Tranmere as a teenager and played almost 100 wartime games for the Prenton Park club. However, ons tepping up a grade to join Manchester City he managed just a single senior outing in peacetime before spending a total of three seasons in Division Three North with Southport and Crewe. He later moved to live in North Wales where he played for Bangor City and Llandudno and worked in the TV repair trade.



Season: 1947/1948 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
23/08/1947 League Home STOCKPORT COUNTY 0 - 4 0
26/08/1947 League Home LINCOLN CITY 1 - 1 0
30/08/1947 League Away BRADFORD CITY 2 - 4 0
03/09/1947 League Away LINCOLN CITY 1 - 3 0
06/09/1947 League Home BARROW 1 - 2 0
08/09/1947 League Home DARLINGTON 2 - 0 0
13/09/1947 League Away WREXHAM 0 - 2 0
15/09/1947 League Away ROTHERHAM UNITED 2 - 0 0
20/09/1947 League Home HALIFAX TOWN 2 - 0 0
24/09/1947 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 Home BARROW 4 - 1 0
04/10/1947 League Home NEW BRIGHTON 4 - 0 0
11/10/1947 League Home TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 4 0
22/11/1947 League Home CARLISLE UNITED 0 - 4 0
29/11/1947 FA Cup / 1 Away HULL CITY 1 - 1 0
06/12/1947 FA Cup / 1R Home HULL CITY 2 - 3 0
13/12/1947 League Home GATESHEAD 2 - 1 1
20/12/1947 League Away BARROW 0 - 2 0
25/12/1947 League Home HULL CITY 1 - 2 0
26/12/1947 League Away HULL CITY 0 - 1 0
01/01/1948 League Away DARLINGTON 3 - 1 0
03/01/1948 League Home BRADFORD CITY 1 - 2 0
10/01/1948 Lancashire Senior Cup / SF Home OLDHAM ATHLETIC 1 - 0 0
24/01/1948 League Away GATESHEAD 2 - 3 0
31/01/1948 League Home WREXHAM 1 - 0 0
07/02/1948 League Away HALIFAX TOWN 0 - 0 0
14/02/1948 League Home ROCHDALE 2 - 2 0
13/03/1948 League Away YORK CITY 3 - 3 0
10/04/1948 League Away CARLISLE UNITED 3 - 2 0
17/04/1948 League Home ROTHERHAM UNITED 1 - 2 0