You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: William Henry Marshall
Normal Position: Inside Forward
Born: 16/02/1905 (Hucknall, Notts)
Died: 09/03/1959 (Linby Colliery, Hucknall)




Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1926/1927 32014
1927/1928 28015
Total 60 0 29


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
10/03/1928 LeagueH WIGAN BOROUGH 2 - 1
03/03/1928 LeagueA ACCRINGTON STANLEY 1 - 4
25/02/1928 LeagueH DURHAM CITY 3 - 1
18/02/1928 LeagueH DARLINGTON 2 - 0
11/02/1928 LeagueA ROTHERHAM UNITED 1 - 1
04/02/1928 LeagueH ROCHDALE 3 - 1
28/01/1928 FA Cup / 4H MIDDLESBROUGH 0 - 3
21/01/1928 LeagueH BARROW 4 - 0
14/01/1928 FA Cup / 3H FULHAM 3 - 0
07/01/1928 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 3 - 6
27/12/1927 LeagueA WREXHAM 0 - 3
26/12/1927 LeagueH WREXHAM 4 - 1
24/12/1927 LeagueA ASHINGTON 3 - 1
17/12/1927 LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 3 - 2
10/12/1927 FA Cup / 2A BRADFORD PA 2 - 0
03/12/1927 LeagueH BRADFORD CITY 5 - 1
26/11/1927 FA Cup / 1A DENABY UNITED 3 - 2
19/11/1927 LeagueH LINCOLN CITY 3 - 1
12/11/1927 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 1 - 2
05/11/1927 LeagueH DONCASTER ROVERS 1 - 2
29/10/1927 LeagueA WIGAN BOROUGH 3 - 1
26/10/1927 Lancashire Senior Cup / 3A LIVERPOOL 2 - 5
22/10/1927 LeagueH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 5 - 0
18/10/1927 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2 RH NEW BRIGHTON 2 - 0
15/10/1927 LeagueA DURHAM CITY 0 - 0
12/10/1927 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2A NEW BRIGHTON 1 - 1
08/10/1927 LeagueA DARLINGTON 1 - 3
01/10/1927 LeagueH ROTHERHAM UNITED 1 - 1
24/09/1927 LeagueA ROCHDALE 1 - 5
17/09/1927 LeagueH NELSON 1 - 2
27/08/1927 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 1
30/04/1927 LeagueH CHESTERFIELD 2 - 1
25/04/1927 LeagueA WALSALL 1 - 1
23/04/1927 LeagueA NELSON 2 - 1
20/04/1927 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 0 - 1
18/04/1927 LeagueA BARROW 4 - 1
16/04/1927 LeagueH WALSALL 6 - 1
15/04/1927 LeagueH BARROW 3 - 0
09/04/1927 LeagueA BRADFORD PA 2 - 6
02/04/1927 LeagueH ROTHERHAM UNITED 2 - 0
26/03/1927 LeagueA STOKE CITY 0 - 4
19/03/1927 LeagueH DONCASTER ROVERS 2 - 0
12/03/1927 LeagueA WREXHAM 0 - 3
05/03/1927 LeagueH NEW BRIGHTON 7 - 2
26/02/1927 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 4 - 2
19/02/1927 LeagueA WIGAN BOROUGH 1 - 3
12/02/1927 LeagueH ROCHDALE 1 - 1
05/02/1927 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 3
29/01/1927 FA Cup / 4A LIVERPOOL 1 - 3
22/01/1927 LeagueA ACCRINGTON STANLEY 2 - 2
15/01/1927 LeagueH LINCOLN CITY 2 - 3
08/01/1927 FA Cup / 3H BLACKBURN ROVERS 2 - 0
01/01/1927 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 0 - 2
27/12/1926 LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 0 - 0
25/12/1926 LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 1
18/12/1926 LeagueH ASHINGTON 4 - 1
04/12/1926 LeagueH NELSON 3 - 4
02/10/1926 LeagueH WIGAN BOROUGH 2 - 2
18/09/1926 LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 3
13/09/1926 LeagueA CHESTERFIELD 1 - 5
04/09/1926 LeagueH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 2 - 1
31/08/1926 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 1 - 0
28/08/1926 LeagueA LINCOLN CITY 1 - 1

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
10/03/1928LeagueH WIGAN BOROUGH 2 - 1
04/02/1928LeagueH ROCHDALE 3 - 1
21/01/1928LeagueH BARROW 4 - 0
26/12/1927LeagueH WREXHAM 4 - 1
17/12/1927LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 3 - 2
10/12/1927FA Cup / 2A BRADFORD PA 2 - 0
03/12/1927LeagueH BRADFORD CITY 5 - 1
26/11/1927FA Cup / 1A DENABY UNITED 3 - 2
29/10/1927LeagueA WIGAN BOROUGH 3 - 1
26/10/1927Lancashire Senior Cup / 3A LIVERPOOL 2 - 5
22/10/1927LeagueH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 5 - 0
17/09/1927LeagueH NELSON 1 - 2
30/04/1927LeagueH CHESTERFIELD 2 - 1
18/04/1927LeagueA BARROW 4 - 1
16/04/1927LeagueH WALSALL 6 - 1
15/04/1927LeagueH BARROW 3 - 0
02/04/1927LeagueH ROTHERHAM UNITED 2 - 0
05/03/1927LeagueH NEW BRIGHTON 7 - 2
26/02/1927LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 4 - 2
18/12/1926LeagueH ASHINGTON 4 - 1
31/08/1926LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 1 - 0

Related News Articles

Harry Marshall

‚ÄčThe following article was published in the matchday programme shortly after the transfer of Andy Mutch to Wolves. "The transfer of Andy Mutch to Wolves has revived the memories of Southport's older generation of supporters who have asked me to recall the transfer of another Southport forward to Wolverhampton which took

Top