Stan McManus

Real Name: Stanley McManus
Born: 31/10/1932 (Carlisle)
Died: 06/10/2022

He represented both Carlisle and Cumberland schoolboys before joining his hometown team as an amateur while working as an electrician . Stan then played for Penrith before he left for his National service in the REME. Whilst stationed down South, Stan played in the Kent League for Canterbury City. He subsequently signed for Second Division Bury,  initially on trial, before turning professional and playing in their Central League side.

Stan was one of seven ‘Macs’ who appeared for Southport in 1957-58 having joined the club in July 1957 on a two-month trial. After playing two games for Southport Reserves   at outside-left he showed his versatility later turning out at inside-right, left-half and inside-left before making his senior debut against Bradford City and went on to have a run of four games at outside-left. In addition to his five Football League appearances Stan played in seven Lancashire Combination games, scoring three goals.

On being released by Southport at the end of his trial he had a brief spell with Scottish League club Queen of the South before joining Netherfield. Thereafter Stan reverted to his amateur status back in the Carlisle and District League, playing until he was 40.

Stan was best known in Cumbria as an entertainer rather than a footballer.  He has been described in the local press as having ‘an irrepressible sense of fun and an inexhaustible supply of jokes.’   Stan became a hugely popular figure as a comedy compere in Cumbria and his business, ‘Starmac Promotions’, was for many years the place to go for organising entertainment and fundraising in and around Carlisle.

Although he spent only a short time at Haig Avenue he retained his affection for the Club, attending the reunions in 1981 and 1991.

Stan tragically lost his wife at the age of 36. He is survived by their son Gary who spent three years on the books of Ipswich Town.

Southport Playing Stats

First Team

Heritage Qualifying League Only Cup Only Other Only All
Season Qualifying Starts Qualifying Subs Qualifying Appearances Qualifying Goals League Starts League Subs Total League Appearances League Goals Cup Starts Cup Subs Total CupAppearances Cup Goals Other Starts Other Subs Total Other Appearances Other Goals Total Starts Total Subs Total Appearances Total Goals
1957/19585(0)505(0)500(0)000(0)005(0)50
Total5(0)505(0)500(0)000(0)005(0)50

Transfers


Season Date Club From Standard From Club To Standard To Value/Notes
1957/1958 08/07/1957 Bury First Team Southport First Team Trial


Management Stats



Related News Articles